KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se ajusta

English translation: is in keeping with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ajusta
English translation:is in keeping with
Entered by: Ltemes

21:32 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: se ajusta
"El propósito de mi ejercicio profesional se ajusta a la promoción del desarrollo científico."

Gracias.
Gaby77
is in keeping with
Explanation:
xx.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taylors itself
Ismael Torres
5 +1is in keeping with
Ltemes
4 +2is compatible to
Rafa Lombardino
4 +2is in line // is in keeping
Michael Powers (PhD)
5is compatible with
Clare Macnamara
5the aim of my job is to promote scientific developmentTracey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is in keeping with


Explanation:
xx.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
1 min
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is in line // is in keeping


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

ajustarse v pron
1 (refl) ‹ cinturón › to adjust
2 (encajarse, alinearse) « piezas » to fit
3 (a una condición, un horario) ajustarse A algo: una distribución jerárquica que no se ajusta a las necesidades reales a
hierarchical structure that does not meet real needs; esta decisión no se ajusta a su política de apertura this decision is out
of line with o not in keeping with their policy of openness; tenemos que ajustarnos al horario we must keep to o work within
the timetable; ajustémonos al tema let’s keep to the subject; su declaración no se ajusta a la verdad his statement is not
strictly true; siempre tengo que ajustarme a sus caprichos I always have to go along with his whims; deberá ajustarse a las
condiciones aquí descritas it will have to comply with the conditions laid down here; una sentencia que no se ajusta a
derecho a verdict which is legally flawed o which is wrong in law

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 21:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of my professional practice is in line with (is in keeping with) the promotion of scientific development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 21:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of my professional practice is in line with (is in keeping with) the promotion of scientific development.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebecca - Mike :)

agree  Rick Henry
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is compatible to


Explanation:
"The objective of my professional practice is compatible to the development of scientific evolvement."

There are so many options...
::: is compatible to
= is adapted to
= fits
= conforms with
= matches
= is in harmony with
= complies with
= acts in accordance with

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: is compatible with
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the aim of my job is to promote scientific development


Explanation:
Just a fancy way of saying "is".

Tracey
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taylors itself


Explanation:
Merriam Webgster Dictionary
*to make or adapt to suit a special need or purpose*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-19 22:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
It should be \"tailors\" (with \'i\')and not \"taylors\".
Sorry for the error.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good choice, but "...is tailored to..."
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is compatible with


Explanation:
The correct preposition is "with". Here are the 3 examples given in the New Ox Dic of English: "The careers structure here is not compatible with having a family"; "The symptoms were compatible with gastritis" and "The printer is fully compatible with all leading software". There's no example with "to" and though it is used I don't think it's correct.

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32