KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

escuela comedor

English translation: school offering free meals for underprivileged children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escuela comedor (Argentina)
English translation:school offering free meals for underprivileged children
Entered by: jrb

13:56 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / charity
Spanish term or phrase: escuela comedor
en Argentina se usa para hacer referencia a escuelas donde concurren niños carenciados y donde, además de estudiar, tambien reciben comida (ya sea almuerzo o una copa de leche). Se entiende, tambien, que los niños concurren a estos lugares gratuitamente y que por lo general están organizados por los propios vecinos, es decir, no depende del gobierno.
jesica_cba
school offering free meals for underprivileged children
Explanation:
I would paraphrase here because it is difficult to find a corresponding term in English. The closest I can think of in the British context is "free school lunches", but it's not really the same as all schools have canteens here - as we have a full school day here and not just morning or afternoon like in Latin America, and the lunches are funded by vouchers from the government, not communities as in your case.

So, I would paraphrase, e.g. above (although my translation doesn't capture the fact that it is not the school itself that provides the assistance), and then add a translator's note (footnote) explaining the term, exactly as you have done above in Spanish.

I hope this is of help.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4school offering free meals for underprivileged childrenjrb
5canteen (school)
Noelia Fernández Vega
5"escuela comedor"
bigedsenior
4school lunch roomSery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canteen (school)


Explanation:
esta palabra sirve a designar el servicio que ofrece la escuela

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Mejías: Canteen es el comedor... independientemente de que coman niños carenciados.. por el contrario, creo que se refiere más al servicio que ofrecen las escuelas de jornada completa, que dependen del gobierno, e incluso las privadas... no me parece que sea eso.
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school lunch room


Explanation:
Gettin' After Those Rascally Poor People - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gettin' After Those Rascally Poor People. by Christopher Brauchli ... in a
school lunch room eating a free lunch for which the child is ineligible. ...
www.commondreams.org/views03/0607-02.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lessons -- When There's Simply Not Enough Food for Thought - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In another experiment, poor children who got free breakfast at school were
... eight million children — over half the number in school lunch programs. ...
www.epinet.org/content.cfm/webfeat_lessons20010801 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
school offering free meals for underprivileged children


Explanation:
I would paraphrase here because it is difficult to find a corresponding term in English. The closest I can think of in the British context is "free school lunches", but it's not really the same as all schools have canteens here - as we have a full school day here and not just morning or afternoon like in Latin America, and the lunches are funded by vouchers from the government, not communities as in your case.

So, I would paraphrase, e.g. above (although my translation doesn't capture the fact that it is not the school itself that provides the assistance), and then add a translator's note (footnote) explaining the term, exactly as you have done above in Spanish.

I hope this is of help.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I thinks so, because it is something new to the reader.
14 mins
  -> thanks for the backup, Henry

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

agree  Rooney
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Rooney

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Your phrase explains what the concept refers to.... I think one term can't explain the whole... Nice weekend!
12 hrs
  -> thanks for the backup Gabriela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"escuela comedor"


Explanation:
When there is no adequate word, leave it as it is and give a short description in parenthesis (neighborhood voluntary schools providing snacks).

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232