KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

romanas, roller, celulares (cortinas)

English translation: roman shades, roller, cellular/honeycomb shades/blinds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:romanas, roller, celulares (cortinas)
English translation:roman shades, roller, cellular/honeycomb shades/blinds
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

19:30 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: romanas, roller, celulares (cortinas)
"Para las cortinas, líneas muy simples; romanas, roller, celulares o ausencia de ellas."

(de un texto sobre la decoración minimalista)

Alguien sabe como se llaman estos tipos de cortinas en inglés? No estoy segura si el roller y las celulares son algunos tipos de "blinds"?
Mil gracias por su ayuda!
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
roman, roller, cellular/honeycomb shades/blinds
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roman, roller, cellular/honeycomb shades/blinds
bigedsenior
4 +2roman blinds, roller blinds, panel blinds
Katherine Hodkinson
5roman shades
Denise De Pe�a


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roman shades


Explanation:
Hola, lamento solo poder ayudarte con la traducción de la primera palabra.

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roman blinds, roller blinds, panel blinds


Explanation:
certain about the first 2, not quite so sure about the celulares, but i think it maks sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-21 20:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*makes* sense - oops!

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes, the third is plausible also
3 mins
  -> thanks jessica

agree  Gabriela Mejías
7 hrs
  -> thanks gabriela

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roman, roller, cellular/honeycomb shades/blinds


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 mins
  -> thanks, Muriel