KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

marco lógico

English translation: logframe (short for logical framework)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marco lógico
English translation:logframe (short for logical framework)
Entered by: jrb

04:31 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: marco lógico
Mentioned in project design & development activities.

"El marco lógico de este proyecto debe ser considerado..."

What does it refer to??
Marea
Paraguay
logframe
Explanation:
I'm more familiar with this as "logframe" (short for logical framework) - I've used it in project planning and management in development work. It's a methodology that uses a matrix of different levels of objectives in order to reach the project goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-24 08:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, you refer to matrix in your next question.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
This seems to be it. Thanks Jessica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4logical framework
Leopoldo Gurman
4logframejrb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marco lógico
logical framework


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Buenas noches para vos también Leopoldo, ya somos adictos a los Kudoz jajaja. Hasta mañana!!!!!!!
4 mins
  -> Buenas noches gaby! Gracias =:)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Muriel, de nuevo =:)

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daniel =:)

agree  JudyK
4 hrs
  -> Gracias JudyK =:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marco lógico
logframe


Explanation:
I'm more familiar with this as "logframe" (short for logical framework) - I've used it in project planning and management in development work. It's a methodology that uses a matrix of different levels of objectives in order to reach the project goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-24 08:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, you refer to matrix in your next question.


    Reference: http://www.jiscinfonet.ac.uk/InfoKits/project-management/Inf...
jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This seems to be it. Thanks Jessica!