KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Organizaciones de la Sociedad Civil

English translation: Civil Society Organizations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Organizaciones de la Sociedad Civil
English translation:Civil Society Organizations
Entered by: Marea

18:22 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Organizaciones de la Sociedad Civil
"El proyecto fue realizado en alianza con cinco Organizaciones de la Sociedad Civil para incidir eficazmente en el proceso.."

Can it be "non-trading organizations"??
Marea
Paraguay
civil society organizations
Explanation:
web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/TOPICS/CSO/ 0
www.summit-americas.org/ Quebec-CivilSociety/civil-society.htm
Hope this helps!
Regards
Alejandra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-05-24 20:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Marea. Regards. Alejandra
Selected response from:

ACPTranslations
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks ACP.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4civil society organizationsACPTranslations
5CSOs Civil Society OrganizationsBerru


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CSOs Civil Society Organizations


Explanation:
ver link de UN Development Programme

http://www.undp.org/cso/about.html


    Reference: http://www.undp.org/cso/about.html
Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civil society organizations


Explanation:
web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/TOPICS/CSO/ 0
www.summit-americas.org/ Quebec-CivilSociety/civil-society.htm
Hope this helps!
Regards
Alejandra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-05-24 20:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Marea. Regards. Alejandra


    Reference: http://www.who.int/civilsociety/en
    Reference: http://www.un.org/partners/civil_society/home.htm
ACPTranslations
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks ACP.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Smash!

agree  jrb
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica ;-))

agree  Marcelo González: There's lots of support for this term, including that which comes from the World Bank: "The World Bank interacts with thousands of Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) throughout the world..."
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcelo. Regards!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs