KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

anticiparse a

English translation: pave the way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anticiparse a
English translation:pave the way
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:15 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: anticiparse a
Las herramientas de comunicación proyectadas buscarán **anticiparse a** una nueva era de cambios en el mundo de la información.

Espero no molestarlos más. Gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
set the stage / pave the way
Explanation:
"The proposed communication tools will set the stage for a new era..."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6set the stage / pave the way
Muriel Vasconcellos
5usher inJane Lamb-Ruiz
4be ahead of their time
George Rabel
4to be one step ahead
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be one step ahead


Explanation:
suerte

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
set the stage / pave the way


Explanation:
"The proposed communication tools will set the stage for a new era..."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Thanks so much, Xen!

agree  Patrice
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Marcelo González: That's how I'd say it. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marcelo! Very kind of you....

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  Rene Ron: pave the way would be my choice
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be ahead of their time


Explanation:
3 opciones

1)the tools will be ahead of their time
2)The tools will be ready for the future
2)The tools are designed for today and for tomorrow




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-14 19:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4) The tools for tomorrow`s technology are here today

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usher in


Explanation:
good term for this here: usher in an era...good way to phrase it

reference: my own head

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133