KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nivel socioeconómico

English translation: socio-economic level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nivel socioeconómico
English translation:socio-economic level
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

12:50 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: nivel socioeconómico
¡buenos días!
no estoy segura cómo se traduce NIVEL socioeconómico, cultural, etc.
socioeconomic LEVEL? ¿la traducción para nivel es level?
¡muchas gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
socio-economic level
Explanation:
nivel is normally translated as level - but if we had some more context here it might help! Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4socioeconomicl levelyolanda Speece
4 +3socioeconomic status
Marcela Serra Piana
5socio-economic (al) level
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 -1income bracket or income groupJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1socio-economic level
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nivel socioeconómico
socioeconomic status


Explanation:
.

Marcela Serra Piana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes, this is what social scientists use
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs

agree  zythem: Yes! It is the term most used among social scientists.
3024 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nivel socioeconómico
socio-economic level


Explanation:
nivel is normally translated as level - but if we had some more context here it might help! Paul

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nivel socioeconómico
socioeconomicl level


Explanation:
Yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 12:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops sorry about the extra \"l\" just dismiss that!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
27 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
46 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry but this is just not used in English...really isn't...level of (household) income..You hear this all the time in Spanish....Never in English..only in very technical papers and even then, not very likely
51 mins
  -> According to Google, there are 40k entries

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Patricia Rosas: it's used widely in the social sciences (I get over 40,000 hits on Google, from a variety of disciplines, inclduing medicine).
1 hr

neutral  jrb: the problem with the use of level is that it implies that socioeconomic status can be quantitatively assessed, often it is not, which is why the more qualitative term 'status' is preferred
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Whether we like it or not, it's what is used internationally (40,700 hits on Google).
7 hrs

disagree  zythem: As a social scientist (PhD in social psychology), I can tell you that socioeconomic status is the standard term. If you want to compare on Google, "socioeconomic status" = 2,970,000 hits and "socioeconomic level" = 201,000
3024 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nivel socioeconómico
socio-economic (al) level


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: not socio-economical
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nivel socioeconómico
income bracket or income group


Explanation:
depende del contexto..no hay una manera de decirlo..no hace falta traducir la palabra social ..el social en espanol es para decir personas..en ingles ya se sabe por la expresion..income que se trata de gente y no de otra cosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 13:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[desculpa, la maquina donde estoy no tiene acentos]

por ejemplo: la expresion en espanol= el nivel economico puede referirse a un pais..para distinguir que se trata de personas, se dice: el nivel socioeconomico..en ingles no, se dice, What income bracket is he in? Or What level of income does he have?


Final: income bracket [to be in an income bracket]
or level of income [to have a level of income]


social economic is a nogo.....really.....no one says that ever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-15 13:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expresion tecnica= level of household income

expresion periodistica= level of income, income group, income bracket

social economic is not used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-15 13:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the kind of expression that makes me dispair...so many literal translations of it...too bad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-16 21:23:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Jessisa: Nivel socio-economico is not social-economic status..of course, it is used in soc sci and development studies..But in Everyday Speech it is used all the time in Portuguese and French and Spanish, and in those cases, they are not referring to the same thing..if a newspaper article dealing with standards of living, if you see it, it refers to income bracket basically..and the reason the Spanish says socio-economico is not in this case the pluses..it\'s because in Spanish, you can\'t just say Nivel Economico...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: This is generally the case. :O) :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alvaro...but the rising tide of literalism lurks luringly leeward...

disagree  jrb: NO - this is very wrong; socio-economic status is much more than income, it's about education and access to infrastructure and services hence the SOCIO before the economic - furthermore socio-economic is VERY much used in soc sci / develt studies
4 hrs
  -> Depends on context..only very usual in English in academia; not in the press, not in the media, not in journalism, not in speaking Whereas in the Latin languages yes to all those

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with everything Jessica said. If I had a penny for every time I've seen it in my work, I could buy Neverland Ranch from Michael Jackson.
7 hrs
  -> Muriel, It depends on the context. It is much less used in English