KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sapo

English translation: snitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sapo
English translation:snitch
Entered by: colemh

15:55 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / slang - Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: sapo
El señor fue hallado con tres impactos de bala en su pecho del grupo paramilitar con un mensaje escrito - Por Sapo. El había negado de cooperar con el grupo.
stevo
snitch
Explanation:
 snitch
• verb 1 steal. 2 inform on someone.
• noun an informer.
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/snitch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-15 16:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snitch  
(verb) To engage in petty theft. (This verb has another meaning, which is to betray a person by divulging a secret about that person. If you do that, you are not only snitching, you are a snitch.)
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/007254936x/student_vie...

sapo m. Soplón.
Ese hombre es un sapo. No le cuentes nada porque te vas a poner verde de la furia cuando sepas que te traicionó.
http://www.bogota-dc.com/varios/terminos.htm#V
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
thank you this worked perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2snitchcolemh
4 +2informer, grass
Sheila Hardie
5squealer
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1for Sapofranglish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informer, grass


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


sapo3 -pa m, f

1 (Andes, Ven fam) (astuto): es una sapa she’s very sharp o smart o crafty (colloq)

2 (Andes fam) (delator) informer, grass (BrE colloq)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi: En Panama durante la dictadura de Noriega, el canto de las protestas era 'El que no brinca es sapo!'
6 mins
  -> gracias, Anayansi:-)

agree  Michele Fauble
12 mins
  -> thanks, Michele:-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for Sapo


Explanation:
It seems to me that Sapo is the nickname of someone for whom his brothers-in-arms are taking revenge

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Best fit for the context.
1 hr
  -> thanks GoodWords

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snitch


Explanation:
 snitch
• verb 1 steal. 2 inform on someone.
• noun an informer.
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/snitch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-15 16:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snitch  
(verb) To engage in petty theft. (This verb has another meaning, which is to betray a person by divulging a secret about that person. If you do that, you are not only snitching, you are a snitch.)
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/007254936x/student_vie...

sapo m. Soplón.
Ese hombre es un sapo. No le cuentes nada porque te vas a poner verde de la furia cuando sepas que te traicionó.
http://www.bogota-dc.com/varios/terminos.htm#V

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you this worked perfectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente! Además conserva el registro del original. Saludos cordiales, colemh ¶8^)
1 hr
  -> Un millón de gracias, Mr Bear. 8-)

agree  PB Trans
9 hrs
  -> mil gracias Pina, saludos 8-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
squealer


Explanation:
Here´s another option along the lines of "snitch"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92