KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mecanismos de arranque

English translation: ice breakers


17:18 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / communication skills
Spanish term or phrase: mecanismos de arranque
This expressions appears in a text about communication techniques: verbal, non verbal and body language. It is part of a question which reads as follows:

Marque la respuesta más adecuada. Una comunicación eficiente consiste en:
1 Transmitir las ideas de forma correcta y precisa.
2 Adaptar el mensaje a quien va dirigido.
3 Asegurarse de que el receptor capta el mismo mensaje que ha emitido.
4 Evitar los mecanismos de arranque.


In a separate document it says "Las habilidades "de arranque" están asociadas con el hecho de averiguar qué desean y qué piensan realmente los demás. Las habilidades "de empuje" se basan en establecer lo que puede occurir".

I'm sure there must be an equivalent expression in English, but I can't for the life of me think what it is. Initially I considered putting "warm up mechanisms", but I think "arranque" is more in a context of "extraction" rather than "start up" in this case.
It is for a translation from European Spanish into British English.
Any help will be most welcome :-)
MercedesP
Spain
English translation:ice breakers
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Many thanks Giovanni. This was actually another option that I had considered, but it didn't seem to match their definition on the separate document. However, at least it's a bona fide expression in English and
more or less gets the concept across. Thanks again :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Warming up techniques
Xenia Wong
3outburst strategies
Fabrizio Perotti Coello
3ice breakers
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ice breakers


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Many thanks Giovanni. This was actually another option that I had considered, but it didn't seem to match their definition on the separate document. However, at least it's a bona fide expression in English and
more or less gets the concept across. Thanks again :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
7 mins
  -> Gracias María!

disagree  Rene Ron: En realidad, parece lo opuesto, porque recomiendan "evitar" eso. Voy a pensarlo.
11 mins
  -> I thought about it too, but then it is one of the choices in the test. Not necessarily the right answer!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warming up techniques


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion Xenia and it was just as valid as the option I eventually chose.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks for your suggestion Xenia and it was just as valid as the option I eventually chose.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outburst strategies


Explanation:
as "outburst" in this case would be an "arrebato" (Cambridge dictionary), which is like you pointed out an "extraction"

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish