KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sifón

English translation: siphon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sifón
English translation:siphon
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:52 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: sifón
Especial para traductores argentinos:
¿Alguno sabe alguna forma de nombrar el "sifón" de la soda en inglés? ¿algún equivalente? no necesariamente necesito la trad. exacta.
Contexto.
A: (PAUSA) La compré hoy antes de ir al trabajo (un arma)... y no dudé, subí a la oficina... abrí la puerta, y ahí estaba... sonriendo... “pibe”, me dijo otra vez... y ahí le apunte a la sonrisa y le disparé... sonó como un *sifón* que revienta, no como un tiro... recién cuando vi la sangre, me di cuenta que era un tiro...
AleTolj
siphon
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks! Siphon or siphon bottle is something so different from what we Argentinians call "sifón". The right answer for it is: soda siphon:
http://www.instawares.com/SodaSiphon-White-32oz.04-0408.0.7.htm
there's a picture here of what we call sifón.
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4syphon; syphon bottle//trap in a drainpipexxxOso
3 +2siphonDolores Vázquez
3agua gaseosa
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sifón
agua gaseosa


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
syphon; syphon bottle//trap in a drainpipe


Explanation:
Hola Ale,
Disculpa por meter mi cuchara porque no soy argentino.
Una idea según el S&S.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 17:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sifón m. 1. syphon; syphon bottle 2. trap in a drainpipe
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: syphon... like the ones the seltzer used to deliver to my grandma in Brooklyn... thanks for the memories!!!!!
6 mins
  -> Gracias a ti, Marian. Siempre es bueno traer a la memoria recuerdos bonitos ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Simply syphon. Tan lindos que son, tan rico que saben
11 mins
  -> Hola Marga, sí saben rico ¶:^d y con el calor se antojan ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Dimitriou
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Un trillón de gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sifón
siphon


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks! Siphon or siphon bottle is something so different from what we Argentinians call "sifón". The right answer for it is: soda siphon:
http://www.instawares.com/SodaSiphon-White-32oz.04-0408.0.7.htm
there's a picture here of what we call sifón.
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: soda water siphon... me parece lo más adecuado ya que es algo bien argentino, no?
3 mins
  -> Ok, gracias BAmary

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxChutzpahtic