KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

caer el 20

English translation: get the picture, realize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caer el 20
English translation:get the picture, realize
Entered by: smorales30

16:11 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: caer el 20
“Tarda en caerle el 20” de su realidad

una expresión de Mexico que no entiendo...
smorales30
get the picture, realize
Explanation:
It takes him a while to get the picture
Selected response from:

MSuderman
Grading comment
gRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7get the picture, realizeMSuderman
5 +2it takes some time before THE COIN DROPS
Terje Ostgaard
5 +1Comentario (Post-Grading)xxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
get the picture, realize


Explanation:
It takes him a while to get the picture

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisiutl: Sí, o simplemente "before he gets it".
1 min

agree  Atenea Acevedo: This is the meaning...
3 mins

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
5 mins

agree  Maria Baquero
9 mins

agree  xxxOso
35 mins

agree  GoodWords: It takes a while before the penny drops (similar allusion exists in English).
45 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it takes some time before THE COIN DROPS


Explanation:
just like the English expression

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sisiutl: Sorry, but not really: the allusion is to the 20-cent coin with which (loooong ago) public phones made the connection. When "the twenty" dropped, you had communication. "The coin drops" just doesn't have the same connotation.
2 mins
  -> Fair enough, but the expression is still used, and here I was merely explaining the background for this expression.

agree  GoodWords: I know this expression only as "the penny drops". The expression has a similar origin; referring to coin-operated machines in general. http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/the-penny-dropp... In
44 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Very nice!!! However, I just researched the term on Google, and it can be used in other contexts too, in the sense of "before it's too late."
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comentario (Post-Grading)


Explanation:
Hola smorales,

Sólo por compartir, te envío este enlace de una pregunta reciente con este mismo tema:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1062001

Me tomo la libertad de reproducir el excelente aporte de la colega Dulcina en referencia a tu duda:

" esto, que también tiene que ver con "el veinte":

"Hasta que me cayó el veinte. (Hasta que entendí)

"Finalmente, me cayó el veinte del por qué no funcionaba este negocio"

"Durante varios años, en México, los teléfonos públicos funcionaron con una moneda de veinte centavos (un veinte). Cuando se lograba la comunicación, la moneda caía al recipiente del teléfono, y entonces se decía: “ya cayó el veinte”. Si por el contrario, la comunicación no se lograba, entonces se decía: "no cayó el veinte". Metafóricamente, esta locución se usa ahora, en México, para referirse a ese momento en que por fin se logra entender algo, "hacer contacto con una idea".

http://www.prodigyweb.net.mx/ortegak9/Museo_Expresiones.htm

El mérito de esta investigación es de Dulcina.


Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1062001
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Gracias, Oso, por recordarnos la importancia de mirar la riqueza que hay en los glosarios y las preguntas anteriores
3 hrs
  -> Hola Atenea, gracias a ti por tu generoso agrí. ¶:^)