KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

punturas

English translation: leading / cutting-edge


15:13 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / research, educational research
Spanish term or phrase: punturas
One of the objectives of a research proposal to look out research assessment:

8. Establecer vínculos consistentes con las comunidades científicas europeas punturas en la evaluación de la ciencia, como son: Science and Technology Policy Unit (SPRU), de la Universidad de Sussex (Inglaterra) y Science and Technology Studies (CWTS) de la Universidad de Leiden (Holanda).

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:leading / cutting-edge
Explanation:
Leading/Cutting-edge scientific European communities

Otra opción ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
But of course!! Doh, boy do I feel stupid!!
Cheers guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leading / cutting-edge
Karina Pelech
4focus points
Luis Zepeda
3world leaders
Suzanne Couture
2puncture, perforationlyneRJ


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
puncture, perforation


Explanation:
puncture, perforation

lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: There's probably something missing... If you read the sentence above, you'll see that "punture" or "perforation" does not fit the context, even though it's the translation BABYLON provides you with // sure, it's a great tool. but sometimes it's not enough
1 min
  -> if you know it , it is because you have it installed too

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
world leaders


Explanation:
"SPRU is one of the world leaders in policy research on science, technology and innovation (STI) and its wider economic, social and environmental implications. Our mission is to deepen understanding of the place of science, technology and innovation in the global economy for the benefit of government, business and society."


    Reference: http://www.emcc.eurofound.eu.int/print/organisation/o0036.ht...
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus points


Explanation:
Most likely they refer to main points, or central points in the mentioned topics

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading / cutting-edge


Explanation:
Leading/Cutting-edge scientific European communities

Otra opción ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
But of course!! Doh, boy do I feel stupid!!
Cheers guys
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: Perfect!
1 min
  -> mil gracias, Rafa, saludos desde Guarujá ;)