ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

control de esfínteres

English translation: sphincter control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control de esfínteres
English translation:sphincter control
Entered by: smorales30

18:33 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: control de esfínteres
control de esfínteres (contexto: aprendizaje de ir al baño en caso de niños con pañal)
smorales30
sphincter control
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&biw=1003&q=sphincter ...
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sphincter controlxxxOso
5 +3sphincter control
Xenia Wong
4 +3sphincter controlxxxx-Translator
4bladder and bowel control
Marsha Wilkie
4toilet training
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sphincter control


Explanation:
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 18:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Contemporary toilet training derives from two accepted models: child-oriented ... voluntary **sphincter control** and at least some degree of interest in ...\"
pediatrics.aappublications.org/ cgi/content/full/103/6/S1/1353

\"...In order for your child to be able to eliminate when s/he wants to (voluntary vs. involuntary), her/his **sphincter** muscles have to be developed / mature enough to delay excretion for a brief period of time. All my research including the American Academy of pediatrics say that children\'s elimination muscles reach full maturity somewhere between 12-24 months, and the average age of maturity is 18 months. ...\"
http://www.pottytrainingconcepts.com/Potty-Training-Readines...

Por si sirve de algo, en Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 9,400 for \"sphincter control\"

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)




xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Por ai es... Lo quiero mucho ya osote (virtualmente hablando me impresiona este modo de hacer amigos que tienen mis hijos y no me quedo atrás, pos ai nomás nimodo. Cuídese que el mundo necesita escritores como vos, según decimos por estos lados...!
1 hr
  -> El cariño es totalmente recíproco, Gabo. Muchas gracias. Sí, esto del Internet tiene sus puntos geniales. ¡Abrazote de oso! ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Aunque es ppsible que se refiera directamente
2 hrs
  -> ¡Hola pal! ¶:^) Ya leí tu notita abajo. Muchas gracias. Tienes razón. Un abrazote. ¶:^)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales, Muriel ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control de esfínteres
sphincter control


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&biw=1003&q=sphincter ...

xxxx-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> thanks, gaby :-)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> thanks, Gabriel!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control de esfínteres
sphincter control


Explanation:
asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 18:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encopresis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Some encopretic children suffer from lifelong inefficient and ineffective sphincter
control. The above two factors offer an opportunity for a power struggle ...
www.psychejam.com/encopresis.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pediatric Biofeedback Program- California Pacific Medical Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Diet management, behavior management, increased abdominal muscle and external
anal sphincter control all help to reduce the occurrence of “accidents” ...
www.cpmc.org/advanced/pediatrics/ services/biofeedback.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Foster\'s Online, Dover, New Hampshire - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... wetness alarms combined with exercises to improve sphincter control and increase
... especially when they are paired with sphincter control exercises. ...
www.fosters.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/ 20050619/SPNEWS05/106170117/-1/citizen - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Article - Enuresis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hypnotherapy, fluid restriction, drug treatment, urine retention and sphincter
control exercises, dry bed training, and the urine alarm. ...
www.austinbehavioral.info/enuresis.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias mil, gabita........xen+:-))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Seguro.
1 hr
  -> Thank you much, Gabriel......xen

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Muriel...que descanses.,...xen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toilet training


Explanation:
Sorry, quise poner esta aclaración en mi agree a Oso, pero apreté inadvertidamente "send" antes de tiempo.

En español a veces se dice (enseñar) "control de esfinteres" para lo que en inglés es "toilet training"

Habría que ver si en tu contexto se refiere al hecho fisiológico como tal, es decir "sphincter control" tal como se usa en un texto médico, o a enseñar al niño para que deje el pañal, "toilet training".

Perdón Oso, por el agree inconexo :-)

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control de esfínteres
bladder and bowel control


Explanation:
Just an option. Could be useful for a certain kind of public.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8