KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

“El que quiera marrones, que acepte tirones”

English translation: No pain, no gain.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:“El que quiera marrones, que acepte tirones”
English translation:No pain, no gain.
Entered by: cami1976

15:32 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: “El que quiera marrones, que acepte tirones”
Es un dicho de Colombia.
cami1976
No pain, no gain.
Explanation:
Un poco más corto, pero de uso extremadamente común en inglés.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-23 21:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Y hasta incluye el juego de la rima que posee el original en español)

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece que suena bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8No pain, no gain.
Daniel Coria
4 +5He that will eat the kernel must crack the nut
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +3a few more:Refugio
3 +2There's no rose without a thornSheilann
4a few more:Refugio
3Who wants curly hair, must accept the tugsludvig77


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
“El que quiera marrones, que acepte tirones”
He that will eat the kernel must crack the nut


Explanation:
Proverbs compiled by GIGA
He that will eat the kernel must crack the nut. - Proverb, (Latin) He that will
England win must with Scotland first begin. - Proverb ...
www.giga-usa.com/quotes/topics/proverbs_t173.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Lo primero que pensé fue en "el que quiere azul celeste, que le cueste". Cosa que decimos en Panamá para indicar que si quieres algo, tienes que luchar por ello.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-23 15:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spainview.com/proverbs.html
He that would eat the kernel must crack the nut = Quien peces quiere, el rabo se moje

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ludvig77: Yo también pensé en "el que quiere celeste", usado en Argentina
7 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Anabel Martínez: jeje, en España hay una versión más políticamente incorrecta de los peces :) "quien algo quiere, caro le cuesta", decimos, también
14 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
28 mins

agree  Marina Lara Petersen: You cannot eat an almond without first cracking the shell. You cannot expect to get anything without working for it. En Argentina decimos: "el que quiere celeste, que le cueste"...
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“El que quiera marrones, que acepte tirones”
Who wants curly hair, must accept the tugs


Explanation:
The literal translation must be something like that. But it really means that if you want something you must accept the inconveniences related to that. Tug=pull... when you have your hair curlied you must accept the pulling of your hair.
La traducción literal debe ser algo similar a eso. Pero realmente significa que si deseas algo (en este caso el pelo artificialmente rizado) debes aceptar los inconvenientes derivados de obtenerlo (en este caso los tirones de cabello)

ludvig77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a few more:


Explanation:
You've got to take the bad with the good.

To make an omelet, you've got to crack a few eggs.

There is no such thing as a free lunch.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Stella

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

agree  María Rebol
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“El que quiera marrones, que acepte tirones”
There's no rose without a thorn


Explanation:
Another one

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a few more:


Explanation:
You've got to take the bad with the good.

To make an omelet, you've got to crack a few eggs.

There is no such thing as a free lunch.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
“El que quiera marrones, que acepte tirones”
No pain, no gain.


Explanation:
Un poco más corto, pero de uso extremadamente común en inglés.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-23 21:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Y hasta incluye el juego de la rima que posee el original en español)

Saludos...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece que suena bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¡Ése era del cual no me acordaba! Estaba pensando algo de "you gotta take a few punches, etc.", pero claro que "no pain, no gain" lo resume :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
4 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  ludvig77
5 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Mapi
7 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Mar Brotons
10 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
24 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  María Rebol
5 hrs
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day5 hrs