KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

apiñonada

English translation: dark-skinned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apiñonada
English translation:dark-skinned
Entered by: marybro

17:28 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: apiñonada
es una niña gordita y apiñonada (texto de méxico)
smorales30
dark-skinned
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-23 17:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apiñonado, -a De color de piñón. Persona algo morena
http://www.hispanicus.com/drle/muestras/LRLE/Mxico.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 17:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"brown skinned\"...there is light brown, medium brown , dark brown...
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with an olive-brown complexionGloria Carranza
4 +1dark-skinned
marybro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apiñonada
with an olive-brown complexion


Explanation:
Pienso que esta definición sea la más correcta porque "apiñonada" quiere decir "brown complexion" no precisamente "dark".

Gloria Carranza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: or olive-skinned
18 hrs
  -> gracias judyk, también me parece bien

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apiñonada
dark-skinned


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-23 17:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apiñonado, -a De color de piñón. Persona algo morena
http://www.hispanicus.com/drle/muestras/LRLE/Mxico.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 17:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"brown skinned\"...there is light brown, medium brown , dark brown...

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso... y saludos!