ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vinculación

English translation: affiliation

15:07 Jul 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general
Spanish term or phrase: vinculación
Reducir los costos de vinculación de nuevos clientes al focalizar los recursos comerciales y de mercadeo en vincular nuevos clientes que tienen la mayor probabilidad de mantenerse leales.
Lucia Juliana Calderon
English translation:affiliation
Explanation:
I suggest you look up the ref. indicated below. You will find 2-3 dozen translations, some of which may apply in this case
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enlisting / outreach
Muriel Vasconcellos
5connecting with
David Russi
5reaching, gaining
Henry Hinds
4affiliation
SwissTell
4canvassing / prospecting for
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connecting with


Explanation:
reduce the cost of connecting with new clients by focusing...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliation


Explanation:
I suggest you look up the ref. indicated below. You will find 2-3 dozen translations, some of which may apply in this case


    Reference: http://www.proz.glossary
SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Why not provide a link that actually takes the asker to the KudoZ glossaries? http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt / When you type an URL it should be something that actually exists. http://www.proz.glossary no existe.
3 mins
  -> I am not pre-chewing everything. It leads to complacency by others, some other ugly critic by you know who. Why don't you look into the Glossary under vinculation Spanish to English.. You would be doing something educational for yourself .

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think "affiliation" applies here. The idea is more like "outreach."
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reaching, gaining


Explanation:
...new clients

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 702

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canvassing / prospecting for


Explanation:
reduce the costs of canvassing new customers / of prospecting for new customers (or clients)

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlisting / outreach


Explanation:
"Reduce the cost of enlisting new clients," OR
"Reduce the cost of outreach to new clients.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Mayo
1809 days
  -> Thanks, Lucinda!