KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¡viejos son los trapos!

English translation: Old, the hills!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡viejos son los trapos!
English translation:Old, the hills!
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

23:39 Jul 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: ¡viejos son los trapos!
hola! es una expresión muy utilizada en Argentina... algún equivalente?
muchas gracias
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Old, the hills!
Explanation:
Así dice mi marido ... hope it helps!!!
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Old, the hills!
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +2old are the hills and they still have flowers
Marcelo González
4 +1old, my foot!
Cecilia Della Croce
5It may be old, but it still runs!
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡viejos son los trapos!
Old, the hills!


Explanation:
Así dice mi marido ... hope it helps!!!

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: ¿En serio? ¡Igual que en México! ¡Viejos los cerros!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan!

agree  mirta
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirta!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sí, estoy de acuerdo con Juan Jacob. En México decimos, viejos los cerros y reverdecen.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther y buen domingo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡viejos son los trapos!
It may be old, but it still runs!


Explanation:
Lo que diríamos en USA en el contexto de un auto, en otros tendría que variar.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡viejos son los trapos!
old are the hills and they still have flowers


Explanation:
Quizás no sea tan común acá (en los EE.UU.), como lo de los trapos allá (en la Argentina), pero el significado es parecido (si no igual). :-)

...y todiavía dan flores" means old are the hills and they still
have flowers. The cultural heritage of a people shape attitudes about ...
www.floridahealthstat.com/xhd_minorityhealthmonth.shtml

By Style/Southwestern/Mexican Wall Decor from WiseDecor ...
Spanish to English Translation: Old are the hills and they still have flowers.
Price: $ 27.95. Viejo el sol y todavía brilla. ...
www.wisedecor.com/decor/customer/home.php?cat=367

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like it -- I hope it means the same thing.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel!! I think it can, especially with the right emphasis placed on 'they': "...and THEY still have flowers" :-)

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Yo estoy segura que esta sería la opción ideal
3 hrs
  -> A pesar de lo viejo, da fruta, y de la buena. :-) Gracias, Rosa y saludos!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡viejos son los trapos!
old, my foot!


Explanation:
don't insult it!

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: exactly
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Jessica