KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vato

English translation: dude


07:34 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / juss asking
Spanish term or phrase: vato
my boifriend says vato i juss wanted to make sure i was rite on wut he means
English translation:dude
Explanation:
Slang. Another option.
Selected response from:

Michelle García
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dudeMichelle García
5 +1homeboy/homieSam Rios
4"dud";"man"
MLG
4Homeboy
Michael Martin


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homeboy/homie


Explanation:
Tambien puedes usar estos terminos como su equivalente en ingles. Este termino se empezo a usar en East L.A. para autodefinir a los miembros de pandillas urbanas en los barrios pobre. Estos son unos links que puedes usar para leer un poco acerca del tema.

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2278/is_n2_v20/ai...
http://www.rapdict.org/Vato

Sam Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Gorrion

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dude


Explanation:
Slang. Another option.

Michelle García
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Bro, man, too.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, bro! :)

agree  MSuderman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michelle.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Homeboy


Explanation:
Hope this link is helpful . . .

noun
vato

East LA hispanic slang, meaning homeboy. "Vato, cholo, call us what you will" -- Kid Frost (La Raza [1990]).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-17 22:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry. I\'m new and wasn\'t aware of the capitilazation rule. Just forget I said anything . . . : )


    Reference: http://www.rapdict.org/Vato
Michael Martin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"dud";"man"


Explanation:
Colloq.slang used a lot in California

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 10 mins (2005-07-19 06:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be :\"dude\"or \"man\"... thank you Michelle. Even though I have known a \"dude\" that turned out to be a \"dud\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-19 06:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another note: Depending on the era that the term \"vato\" is used will define the translation. Homie, homeboy, bro, even \"ese\" are all dated expressions.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish