KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

parar (in this context)

English translation: Stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parar (in this context)
English translation:Stop
Entered by: SandraV

18:46 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Smoking
Spanish term or phrase: parar (in this context)
The wording here just seems strange to me, especially the second person's usage of this verb.

Two interviewees are shown magazine smoking ads, and asked their opinions. After seeing one, this is their response:

Person A: Para mí esto está invitando a los que fuman que está bueno. **Paren** la música para que lo usen.

Person B: **Paren** el cigarillo. Ahí están también locutores, está el locutor de radio, cantantes, anunciadores. Músicos. Ellos lo están haciendo como mix, el cigarillo.
corey2
Stop
Explanation:
Stop
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes. After trying very hard to "read something" into the context, the simplest approach seemed to be the most appropriate. Thanks for the input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Stop
SandraV
5quit
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Stop


Explanation:
Stop

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes. After trying very hard to "read something" into the context, the simplest approach seemed to be the most appropriate. Thanks for the input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mirta :-)

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Sí, así de simple. Yo pondría esto... saludos!
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriela :-)

agree  Eduardo Pérez
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Eduardo :-)

agree  Kelvedon
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Kelvedon :-)

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sabrina:-)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Hola, Henry.Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> De nuevo, muchas gracias, Malega :-)

agree  Philippe Maillard
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Philippe :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quit


Explanation:
WhyQuit - free cold turkey quit smoking forum
Ready to quit smoking and end all nicotine use? Educate your dreams and then
watch the beauty within unfold!
whyquit.com/ - 28k - Jul 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

You Can Quit Smoking
If you have tried to quit smoking, you know how hard it can be. ... Quitting takes
hard work and a lot of effort, but you can quit smoking. ...
www.surgeongeneral.gov/tobacco/consquits.htm - 13k - Jul 16, 2005


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111