KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

permanencia americana

English translation: american permanence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permanencia americana
English translation:american permanence
Entered by: Anne Grimes

01:37 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: permanencia americana
(This is from a magazine article about Mayan gods):

En sociedades tan teocráticas como las precolombinas, correspondió a los dioses sustentar la existencia del universo; por ese motivo, con la violencia de la Conquista y la destrucción de los "ídolos", naufragó toda una explicación de vida y de la permanencia americana.
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
american permanence
Explanation:
It refers to the permanence of american society over time.
Selected response from:

Anne Grimes
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3American existence
Henry Hinds
4 +2american permanence
Anne Grimes
4 +2american presence
Philippe Maillard
4American history
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
american presence


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
8 mins
  -> Gracias !

agree  Malena Garcia
9 mins
  -> Gracias !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
american permanence


Explanation:
It refers to the permanence of american society over time.

Anne Grimes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C
50 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I found some very appropriate references to "American permanence."
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American history


Explanation:
Quizá no sea así, pero a mí no me dice gran cosa hablar de la permanencia americana, supongo que se refiere al paso y desarrollo de los distintos pueblos americanos, en este caso de los mayas; por ende, sugeriría "historia".

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
American existence


Explanation:
naufragó toda una explicación de vida y de la permanencia americana = all explanations of American life and existence were lost

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.