KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

claves constructivas

English translation: keystones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:claves constructivas
English translation:keystones
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

01:39 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: claves constructivas
(This is from a magazine article about Mayan gods):

Las deidades fueron derrumbadas o mutiladas, e incluso sirvieron como claves constructivas para los nuevos templos.
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
keystones
Explanation:
This captures the "claves" idea. I think if they were just used as part of the foundation, the text would have said so and not used "claves."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3foundations
Anne Grimes
5 +1(they were used) in the construction of the new temples
Margarita Gonzalez
4structures
Malena Garcia
3keystones
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foundations


Explanation:
They served as a foundation for the new temples.

Anne Grimes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Normally "clave" is keystone, but in this context foundation seems a better fit.
45 mins

agree  Heidi C: that is what actually happened! the new churches were built using the old temples and sculptures.
49 mins

agree  TranslateThis
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structures


Explanation:
Suerte =0)

Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(they were used) in the construction of the new temples


Explanation:
Tal vez sería una generalización decir que todo fue usado en los cimientos, a veces se utilizaron muros enteros, en muchas ocasiones, las esculturas -intactas- quedaron sepultadas, pues no hay que olvidar que las manos que levantaron los nuevos templos eran los propios mayas. Por eso siento que es más certero decir que todos esos elementos se utilizaron en la construcción sin definir qué se destinó a qué.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keystones


Explanation:
This captures the "claves" idea. I think if they were just used as part of the foundation, the text would have said so and not used "claves."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you!