KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ponerse a mil

English translation: to throw a fit (US)/ to have a cow (UK), to get very nervous..


11:03 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: ponerse a mil
El contexto es que una persona, oyendo una noticia (buena o mala, no se sabe) de la otra, "se pone a mil".

No encuentro ninguna explicación de lo que significa esto.
?Me podéis ayudar? Gracias
SZM
English translation:to throw a fit (US)/ to have a cow (UK), to get very nervous..
Explanation:
The expression may vary in meaning from country to country. At least in Cuba that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-23 20:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the \"have a cow\" thing is not British. It\'s from The Simpsons, but the meaning is the same.

Bart Simpson Quotes: Don\'t have a cow, manBrowse thousands of famous quotes by hundreds of authors. Inspirational, funny, historical and literary quotations. Sections on art, Bible, business, ...

www.allgreatquotes.com/funny_quotes53.shtml - 14k -
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias, George, me quedo con "to get very nervous", esta solución parece la más simple pero creo que es la más correspondiente a mi contexto. Muchas gracias por las otras respuestas también, estoy seguro de que las podré utilizar después, para otros contextos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vermar52
4to throw a fit (US)/ to have a cow (UK), to get very nervous..
George Rabel
4[la emoción o el estado que fuere] llevado al extremo
Patricia Lutteral
4Almost gave him a heart attack / He was shockedisabel2000
4to be/get uptight/hopping madMichele Fauble


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Almost gave him a heart attack / He was shocked


Explanation:
Al no saber si las noticias son buenas o malas se necesita utilizar una expresión general que haga referencia a una emoción muy intensa. El idioma inglés es muy específico en estos casos y cuenta con numerosas expresiones dependiendo de la emoción recibida.
Los ejemplos que te pongo son lo más general que se me ocurre.

isabel2000
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Instead of a neutral expression, it can be translated with different expressions, depending on whether it is a reaction to good or bad news.
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be/get uptight/hopping mad


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish - English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-23 11:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'ponerse a mil\' = \'to get uptight\'/\'to get hopping mad\'
\'estar a mil\' = \'to be uptight\'/\'to be hopping mad\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-23 11:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For good news: \'to become overjoyed\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  isabel2000: La expresión get mad se refiere solamente a malas noticias. Cuando alguien se enfada contigo esa persona "gets mad at you"
14 mins
  -> You're right, but the dictionary I consulted only gave these meanings. (Disagree? My answer wasn't wrong, just incomplete.)

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver


Explanation:
Puedo explicarte a qué puede referirse:

Si el texto es de Argentina (coloquial), te diría que estar a mil significa estar super activo, enfocado hacia algo/alguien, totalmente dedicado a un tema o actividad que insume tiempo, energía, recursos, etc...
Es decir dedicado algo que me exige un compromiso total en el menor tiempo posible.
Si la persona escuchó algo que lo puso a mil (malo o bueno), lo puso a funcionar a máxima velocidad para hacer, conseguir algo...

Por ej. :
Ayer no pude llamarte. Me adelantaron la fecha y estoy a mil preparando el examen.

También se dice "estar a full", con un trabajo, deporte, problema, persona....

En cuanto a la traducción "to be thorougly focused on"...., me falta inspiración, lo lamento pero no se me ocurre nada tan coloquial.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda la explicación.
Suerte!!

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: sí, pero no sólo en Argentina
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[la emoción o el estado que fuere] llevado al extremo


Explanation:
La idea de "mil" es que si midieras lo que estás describiendo se llevaría una calificación muy alta. Así, se dice "trabajar a mil" (trabajar contra reloj, a toda máquina, etc), "vine a mil" (vine volando, a mil km por hora).
Lo de "ponerse a mil" indica que sea cual fuere la emoción que se te ha despertado, es extrema (buena o mala).

Si pones en Google "ponerse a mil" o "estar a mil" verás cientos de ejemplos que te lo van a aclarar del todo. La expresión aparece no sólo en español de diversos lugares, sino también en portugués y en catalán.

Un saludo,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to throw a fit (US)/ to have a cow (UK), to get very nervous..


Explanation:
The expression may vary in meaning from country to country. At least in Cuba that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-23 20:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the \"have a cow\" thing is not British. It\'s from The Simpsons, but the meaning is the same.

Bart Simpson Quotes: Don\'t have a cow, manBrowse thousands of famous quotes by hundreds of authors. Inspirational, funny, historical and literary quotations. Sections on art, Bible, business, ...

www.allgreatquotes.com/funny_quotes53.shtml - 14k -


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Gracias, George, me quedo con "to get very nervous", esta solución parece la más simple pero creo que es la más correspondiente a mi contexto. Muchas gracias por las otras respuestas también, estoy seguro de que las podré utilizar después, para otros contextos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katrinarozel: ok, but I'm British and I've never heard of to have a cow(perhaps it's regional) I would actually say to throw a fit
8 hrs
  -> Oops, you are absolutely right. That's actually from The Simpsons. I take it back! Thanks for correcting me.

neutral  Michele Fauble: Not just from the Simpsons - maybe it's just American.
12 hrs