KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fijar el bronceado

English translation: set the tan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fijar el bronceado
English translation:set the tan
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

20:31 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: fijar el bronceado
What verb can be used for this in English?

The whole sentence is:
"Esta mascarilla es adecuada para todo tipo de piel y ayuda a fijar el bronceado".

Gracias!
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
set the tan
Explanation:
Tanning Skin Type - Safety Guide
... As a rough guide; a base tan can take about 4 weeks to develop, thereafter 2 sessions
a week on conventional tanning beds should set the tan. ...
www.tanning.eu.com/skin_type.htm - 25k - Supplemental Result -
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I wish I could give you all points but as far as I know there is no way to do that (?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set the tan
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1maintain a long-lasting tan
mirta
3 +3to set the tanSara Noss
4 +2set the tan
George Rabel
5keep your tan
paula13


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep your tan


Explanation:
Check out this Banana Boat lotion, "non-greasy lotion helps keep your tan"
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q="lotion helps keep y...

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set the tan


Explanation:
Tanning Skin Type - Safety Guide
... As a rough guide; a base tan can take about 4 weeks to develop, thereafter 2 sessions
a week on conventional tanning beds should set the tan. ...
www.tanning.eu.com/skin_type.htm - 25k - Supplemental Result -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I wish I could give you all points but as far as I know there is no way to do that (?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> thank you Muriel

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Michele

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to set the tan


Explanation:
This mask is suitable for all skin types and helps to set/fix the tan.

Suerte.
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Xenia.

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintain a long-lasting tan


Explanation:
:>)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Brown: "maintain" or "create": this sounds right.
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon :>)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set the tan


Explanation:
spray tan! @ Womens Forum
If you're getting it for prom, I would get it the day before and sleep overnight
without washing it off to set the tan. until you shower, the tan tends to ...
www.femalefirst.co.uk/board/about23752.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Velocity · life · leisure · louisville
Photo by Matt Stone Woodcox used a hairdryer to set the tan. Many salons offer
spray tans via a stand-up booth, but airbrush tanning is more precise. ...
www.velocityweekly.com/2004/0324/life/fashion.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Tanning Skin Type - Safety Guide
... As a rough guide; a base tan can take about 4 weeks to develop, thereafter 2 sessions
a week on conventional tanning beds should set the tan. ...
www.tanning.eu.com/skin_type.htm - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-23 20:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, \"to keep\" or \"to maintain\" the tan comes afterwards. Immediately after tanning (either naturally or with a tanning lotion or bed), you would \"set\" your tan.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs