KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"tonificar golpeando el rostro con un algodón"

English translation: tone up tapping the face with a cotton ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"tonificar golpeando el rostro con un algodón"
English translation:tone up tapping the face with a cotton ball
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

20:34 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: "tonificar golpeando el rostro con un algodón"
"Retirar la mascarilla con agua templada y tonificar golpeando el rostro con un algodón empapado en una loción sin alcohol"
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
tone up tapping the face with a cotton ball
Explanation:
a possibility
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you, George!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tone up tapping the face with a cotton ball
George Rabel
5 +1tonify [the face] (by) dabbing it with a cotton ball
Muriel Vasconcellos
5dabbing face
Rene Ron
3tone up the skin buy wiping it withSara Noss


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tonificar golpeando el rostro con un algodón
tone up the skin buy wiping it with


Explanation:
a cotton pad soaked in an alcohol free lotion.

Sara :)

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tonificar golpeando el rostro con un algodón"
tone up tapping the face with a cotton ball


Explanation:
a possibility

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you, George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
3 mins
  -> gracias, Ana

agree  mirta
4 mins
  -> gracias, Mirta

agree  Tatty: dabbing the face
8 mins
  -> yes, dabbing is a better word, thanks

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "Dabbing" es lo que ponen en los productos que compro :o) Saludos, George.
12 mins
  -> tienes razon, gracias

agree  Sara Noss: I agree with "dabbing" or perhaps "patting".
22 mins
  -> both good words, thanks

agree  Xenia Wong: Me gusta la palabra de Maria Teresa.....xen
1 hr
  -> a mi tambien. Gracias, xeniª

agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: George, girls "tonify" their skin! I was going to put "pat," but then I found several reference where "dab" was used. I think you "dab" it when the agent is moist and "pat" it with something dry.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel. I agree. Your choice of words is better. Thanks. Actually, I like "patting" better. "Dabbing" seems a bit weak for "golpear"..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golpeando el rostro
dabbing face


Explanation:
Dabbing es un poco más suave y es la palabra preferida por cosmetólogas. Quizás también te sirva.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tonificar golpeando el rostro con un algodón
tonify [the face] (by) dabbing it with a cotton ball


Explanation:
...saturated with an alcohol-free lotion.

A cosmetic line for man to soothe, smooth and **tonify face** skin. A specific
treatment line rich in Vitamin "E" with anti ageing and anti wrinkle properties. ...
www.samiang.com/cat050_l2.htm

Action Sublime Anti Aging System, **Cleanse & Tonify** Cleanse & Tonify. Eye Care
... Featured Products in Comfort Zone Face ...
www.thesportsphysio.com/catalog/ index.php/cPath/156_131_151_152

**Saturate a cotton ball with mixture and dab** over clean skin. ... Pat dry. Apply a
seaweed mask (there are many to choose from on the market today!). ...
flavoursofindia.tripod.com/beautytips.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 mins