KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CTS - compensacion por tiempo de servicio

English translation: severance compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CTS - compensacion por tiempo de servicio
English translation:severance compensation
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

23:44 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: CTS - compensacion por tiempo de servicio
Tambien en la lista de trabajos y gastos, se incluye un item para la CTS (dinero que se descuenta a todo trabajador y se deposita en una cuenta en el banco, se puede usar cuando es despedido o en casos de urgencia, cuando queda sin trabajo)
Veronica Martinez Lozada
severance compensation
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5severance compensation
Rene Ron
4Compensation for Time of Service
marybro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance compensation


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compensation for Time of Service


Explanation:
a type of severance payment

http://www.prc.com.pe/doing business.pdf
Section 2.5 page 28 of 37

From Doing Business in Peru, A Legal Guide for Investors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-24 01:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another possibility:

CTS =Compensation for Length of Service

(from a current contract Colegio Franklin Delano Roosevelt, p.1 of 4)
In addition to the base salary and expatriate allowance, upon termination of employment the teacher will be eligible for the accumulated compensation for Length of Service (CTS)
http://www.amersol.edu.pe/fdr/faculty/documents/Blank_Contra...

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16