KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

GNP

English translation: Gross National Product


00:44 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: GNP
El conjunto de las exportaciones e importaciones del pais representan m¨¢s del 60% de su GNP
Morflik
English translation:Gross National Product
Explanation:
Me parece que dejaran las siglas en inglés como a veces se hace:

GNP es Gross national product o Producto nacional bruto en castellano (PNB)
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tb a Julio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PBI
Marcela García
5 +1Producto Nacional Bruto
Xenia Wong
5 +1Gross National Product
Katherine Matles
4PIB
Julio Madrid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gross National Product


Explanation:
Me parece que dejaran las siglas en inglés como a veces se hace:

GNP es Gross national product o Producto nacional bruto en castellano (PNB)

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tb a Julio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julio Madrid: Generalmente se traduciria como Producto Interno Bruto ya que se sobre entiende que es del producto nacional. Al menos en Mexico se usa como PIB: Producto Interno Bruto
19 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day11 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Producto Nacional Bruto


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-25 00:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh Wow!! You confused me by writing GNP = Gross National Product...
In spanish it is PIB....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
9 mins
  -> Thank you much, Nitza......xen :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PBI


Explanation:
Producto Bruto Interno.
Ejemplo:

http://www.cema.edu.ar/~marfer/apendiceCtasNac.ppt (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... Producto Bruto Interno. Bruto = Es el producto de la economía deducidos el uso de bienes intermedios ... Producto Bruto Interno. a precios de mercado. PBI a Costo de ...www.cema.edu.ar/~marfer/apendiceCtasNac.ppt -
Suerte!

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Jaime
4 mins

neutral  Julio Madrid: Pienso que depende mucho en que pais usaras el termino, ya que depende mucho de la manera acostumbrada de llamarle al producto interno bruto. En Mexico es PIB
14 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PIB


Explanation:
En español es mas usado como Producto Interno Bruto (PIB)

Julio Madrid
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Julio Madrid