KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ofrecer unas palabras

English translation: I would like to offer a few words.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ofrecer unas palabras
English translation:I would like to offer a few words.....
Entered by: Xenia Wong

01:30 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: ofrecer unas palabras
quiero entregarles unas palabras de invitaci¨®n y bienvenida a todos ustedes.
Morflik
I would like offer a few welcoming words and an invitation...
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias (supongo que no es to offer)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I would like offer a few welcoming words and an invitation...
Xenia Wong
4I would like to say a few words ...
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would like offer a few welcoming words and an invitation...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Muchas gracias (supongo que no es to offer)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Karamanian: I would like to invite and welcome all of you
11 hrs
  -> Alejandra, thank you for your good input.....xen

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would like to say a few words ...


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4