KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Acogedor

English translation: hospitable / inviting / welcoming


01:58 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Acogedor
Es un pais muy acogedor
Morflik
English translation:hospitable / inviting / welcoming
Explanation:
3 options
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hospitable / inviting / welcoming
George Rabel
5cozy
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hospitable / inviting / welcoming


Explanation:
3 options

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, Maria

agree  Xenia Wong: hospitable
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, Xenia~~

agree  María Roberto
9 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Edmond Laporte
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Edmond

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marga

agree  isabel meyer
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabel

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cozy


Explanation:
Solo una sugerencia más

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8