KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mezcla dar origen

English translation: mix of different races give birth to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mezcla de etnias dio origen
English translation:mix of different races give birth to...
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:43 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: mezcla dar origen
La mezcla de estas etnias dio origen al pueblo chileno
Morflik
mix of different races
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-25 02:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etnias: people with similar affinities in terms of race, culture, languages, etc.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mix of ethnicities gave rise to / produced
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1mix of different races
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mix of different races


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-25 02:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etnias: people with similar affinities in terms of race, culture, languages, etc.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I prefer "ethnicities," which is not exactly the same thing.
3 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mix of ethnicities gave rise to / produced


Explanation:
823 references for "mix of ethnicities." Note in the following examples that the ethnicities cited are NOT races:

The only country in Central America with English as its official language, Belize
also boasts a **rich mix of ethnicities including Creole, Maya, Mestizo,** ...
www.pactbelize.org/index.php

It attracts an **eclectic mix of ethnicities like the Burmese Muslims, members of
the local Karen hill tribes, Chinese and Indian shopkeepers and Thai army** ...
www.worldtravel4indians.com/travel/thailand-india.html

The original inhabitants of the country were **Eastern Slavs, but as centuries went
by a huge mix of ethnicities (from Viking to Tartar)** blended to create ...
www.suite101.com/article.cfm/ russian_history_culture/109775

... commited to diversity--use preferences to balance the mix of racial groups,
but make no effort **to balance the mix of ethnicities ***within*** racial groups.** ...
www.tagorda.com/archives/002519.php

Today we will have a free day, allowing you to explore Kashgar's old quarter,
home to **a fascinating mix of ethnicities - Uygurs, Tajiks, Kyrgyz and Uzbeks** ...
www.muztagh.com/chinatour/ fixed-departure/silkroad-to-kashgar.htm

The island's population comprises **a varied mix of ethnicities, from Malays and
Chinese to Indians and Eurasians**. It is this cultural diversity which is one ...
www.starasiatravel.com/eng/ s_feature.cfm?destcode=PEN&seq=2420



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63