KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

retraso

English translation: backwardness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retraso
English translation:backwardness
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:48 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: retraso
El pais tiene un retraso tecnologico
Morflik
backwardness...
Explanation:
Sounds like this...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The country presents a tecnological gapEdmond Laporte
5[this country is] behind the times [in technology]
Muriel Vasconcellos
5behind
Henry Hinds
4backwardness...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backwardness...


Explanation:
Sounds like this...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's a term we were taught not to use in my office.
3 hrs
  -> You know Muriel, I hesitated a few seconds thinking that I personally did not like it...you are right on the dot....thank you.....xen

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El pais tiene un retraso tecnologico
The country presents a tecnological gap


Explanation:
good luck

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Zibin: yes, it flows better, but of course the term is "technological" and not "tecnological"
20 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
behind


Explanation:
El pais tiene un retraso tecnologico = The country is behind in technology

Otra manera de decirlo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[this country is] behind the times [in technology]


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-25 06:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better: \"This country LAGS behind the times in technology,\" or \"...in terms of technology.\"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63