KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

y que de paso

English translation: and while you are here


05:51 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: y que de paso
para que vengan a este seminario y que, de paso, les permita conocer este pais
Morflik
English translation:and while you are here
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and while you are here
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1and at the same timeteju
4by the by, by the way, incidentally, in passing
Angelo Berbotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and at the same time


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-25 05:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

While he\'s there...

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
11 mins
  -> gracias Marijke - teju

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and while you are here


Explanation:
.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the by, by the way, incidentally, in passing


Explanation:


according to the Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana

Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4