KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sonidista

English translation: sound technician/ sound engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sonidista
English translation:sound technician/ sound engineer
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

18:54 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: sonidista
hi! quisiera saber la traducción para *sonidista*
es la persona que (en términos muy generales) prueba el sonido de una banda por ejemplo cuando graban en un estudio de grabación
gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
sound technician
Explanation:
or sound engineer
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sound technician
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1sound engineerEdmond Laporte
5sound man
George Rabel
4sound engineering technicianPao Fresoli
3mixerLancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sound technician


Explanation:
or sound engineer

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
7 mins
  -> gracias, Rebecca

agree  Alda Arias: this person can be but does not have to be an engineer therefore technitian is most appropriate.
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Alda. I agree with you

agree  Marcelo González: two good options (and both at just three minutes) :-)
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Marcelo

agree  Michael Martin
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 days13 hrs
  -> gracias, Muriel

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixer


Explanation:
sound technician
sound engineer

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sound man


Explanation:
eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 18:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full Time Sound Man Needed For immediate Work
Full time sound man needed for busy sound company. You must be stable, responsable, clean cut an know how ti mix a band... We do about 10-15 jobs per month. ...
newyork.craigslist.org/lgi/muc/83712043.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 19:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David Nelson Band Official Home Page
The band consisted of Phil, John Molo, Barry, Mookie, Al Schnier from moe., ...
We will also be blessed with the best sound man in the business. ...
www.nelsonband.com/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 19:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Jar Studios Experience -Houston Recording Studio
Recording Studios Houston, Live Sound Houston TX,sound studios, ... Live Sound.
Need a sound man for you next live show? ...
inthejarstudios.com/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound engineering technician


Explanation:
The sound engineering technician sets up, operates, and maintains a wide variety of electrical and electronic equipment involved in almost any radio or television broadcast, concert, play, musical recording, television show, or movie.

Pao Fresoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound engineer


Explanation:
Sound Engineer (Theatre)
In a theatre production, the sound engineer controls what the audience hears and when.
The job includes:
*working with the creative team from the start of the production
*choosing, installing and checking the technical equipment needed
*creating sound effects
*amplifying and balancing the voices, music and other sound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-26 19:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sound engineer: recording industry
The work

Sound engineers who work in recording studios make high quality sound recordings, mainly for the entertainment industry.

Sound engineers operate complex and electronic equipment to reproduce music, dialogue, sound effects and other audio content to the highest quality. This may be for: radio, TV and theatre; corporate presentations and promotions; websites; all types of music.

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
8 hrs