ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

prefijo internacional

English translation: international dialing code / prefix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prefijo internacional
English translation:international dialing code / prefix
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

05:56 Aug 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / telephoning
Spanish term or phrase: prefijo internacional
en el original dice prefijo internacional + número de teléfono
zemba
Argentina
international dialing code / prefix
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-08-21 06:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nternational Dialing Codes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
International and national direct dialing prefixes and instructions.
kropla.com/dialcode.htm - 139k - En caché - Páginas similares

International dialing codes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Use the International Dialing Codes to find which number to call to reach ...
code if known) within the country, without the international prefix/number) ...
www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/dialing.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Numbering Plans - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The international prefix (also referred to as IDD code) is the code to be dialled
before any ... In most countries the international prefix is 00. ...
www.numberingplans.com/ index.php?goto=guide&topic=ip - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias Adriana, perdón por la pregunta pero me salía code- dialing es mucho más exacto. Hasta pronto!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8international dialing code / prefix
Adriana de Groote
5 +1international prefix/area code
MLG
5international area code (see comment)
Jonia Tamburi
4 +1International dialling code
Сергей Лузан
4 +1international dialing code + country code
Henry Hinds
4country code plus telephone number
BelkisDV
4international prefixxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international prefix/area code


Explanation:
Any quick search will give you the translated term. Good luck!

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
international dialing code / prefix


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-08-21 06:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nternational Dialing Codes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
International and national direct dialing prefixes and instructions.
kropla.com/dialcode.htm - 139k - En caché - Páginas similares

International dialing codes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Use the International Dialing Codes to find which number to call to reach ...
code if known) within the country, without the international prefix/number) ...
www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/dialing.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Numbering Plans - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The international prefix (also referred to as IDD code) is the code to be dialled
before any ... In most countries the international prefix is 00. ...
www.numberingplans.com/ index.php?goto=guide&topic=ip - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Gracias Adriana, perdón por la pregunta pero me salía code- dialing es mucho más exacto. Hasta pronto!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
  -> Muchas gracias Muriel!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
11 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente!

agree  Clare Macnamara
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  jrb: dialling code
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
11 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
1 day11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international dialing code + country code


Explanation:
En realidad además del número de teléfono es lo que tiene uno que marcar primero.

No está muy claro lo que se pide por "prefijo internacional + número de teléfono", son 2 claves de perdida.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this is really what you have to dial, the international dialing code alone won't do it
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Cindy.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International dialling code


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BelkisDV: There are 2 typos here, "international" should not be capitalized and dialing has only one L.
4 mins
  -> Thank you for your kind remark, BelkisDV! Let's stick to "international dial(l)ing code" (just dial(l)ing has two 'l's in British English Re.: 8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5 ) & one 'l' in AmE

agree  Rachel Fell: from UK!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, merci and gracias, Rachel Fell! Other disputed spellings are usually "prefer(r)ed, travel(l)ed and t(o)urism :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international prefix


Explanation:
Hola Zemba,
Otra posibilidad:


"IDD: International direct dialling
***The international prefix (also referred to as IDD code) *** is the code to be dialled before any international number. In most countries the international prefix is 00. In countries under the North American Numbering Plan the international prefix is 011. In other nations in Asia it can be 001. Some other American and African countries also have specific prefixes for international calls to a select group of neighbouring countries. "

http://www.numberingplans.com/index.php?goto=guide&topic=ip

"international prefix: The combination of digits to be dialed by a calling subscriber making a call to a subscriber in another country to obtain access to the automatic outgoing international equipment. ..."

http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_international_prefix.html

Buena suerte y un abrazo del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international area code (see comment)


Explanation:
It can mean dialing code, however in the US "area code" is the most commonly used term (in the provided context) as confirmed by the dictionary.

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country code plus telephone number


Explanation:
Ya que el número de teléfono incluye el código del área, sería algo como:

(1) Código internacional (011)
(2) País y Ciudad (52)
(3) número de teléfono 313-274-4444





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-08-21 06:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, international prefix, not country code.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): jrb, BelkisDV