ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sindicatos blancos... sindicatos con protección

English translation: company controlled unions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sindicatos blancos... sindicatos con protección
English translation:company controlled unions
Entered by: Martin Harvey

00:52 Sep 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / working environment
Spanish term or phrase: sindicatos blancos... sindicatos con protección
Again, the electronic maquila in México.

“Y una de las cosas que es importante resaltar es que Jalisco es el paraíso en la manipulación de los trabajadores. No oponen resistencia, se han caracterizado por la docilidad y la ausencia de un sindicato, o presencia de sindicatos que realmente puedan estar defendiendo o más o menos manejando la situación de los trabajadores. Son ***sindicatos blancos, son sindicatos con protección***. Entonces, se ha ofertado a nivel internacional, Guadalajara, como un paraíso en el manejo de los trabajadores.”
Martin Harvey
Argentina
company controlled unions
Explanation:
They are run company represenatatives for the benefit/protection of the companies.
They can also be called corporate or white unions, but white has a double meaning and can cause confusion without adequate explanation.

not unusual in Mexico’s system of government and company-controlled unions for.
workers to be officially “represented” by a union they have never heard of ...
www.maquilasolidarity.org/campaigns/ NAO/Toronto%20English/WRC_Testimony.pdf - Similar pages

In These Times 25/06 -- Ciao, Chavez Hello Chao
... to classify workers as "independent contractors," to set up workplace "teams"
that would effectively revive long-outlawed company-controlled unions, ...
www.inthesetimes.com/issue/25/06/moberg2506b.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

02140005
... The AFL-CIO views the legislation as opening the door to company-controlled unions --
exactly the reason Republicans are anxious to see it passed. ...
www.utu.org/utu497/News/NewsDgst/ 2001/February/0214/02140005.htm - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Labor in Mexico
... refuse to grant labor union charters to independent unions, with the exception
of "white," or company-controlled, unions, which are routinely chartered. ...
multinationalmonitor.org/ hyper/issues/1992/11/mm1192_13.html -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Yeah, this is it. Thanks a lot again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5company controlled unionsbigedsenior
2Blackleg syndicates
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sindicatos blancos... sindicatos con protección
Blackleg syndicates


Explanation:
Or : "scabs"

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sindicatos blancos... sindicatos con protección
company controlled unions


Explanation:
They are run company represenatatives for the benefit/protection of the companies.
They can also be called corporate or white unions, but white has a double meaning and can cause confusion without adequate explanation.

not unusual in Mexico’s system of government and company-controlled unions for.
workers to be officially “represented” by a union they have never heard of ...
www.maquilasolidarity.org/campaigns/ NAO/Toronto%20English/WRC_Testimony.pdf - Similar pages

In These Times 25/06 -- Ciao, Chavez Hello Chao
... to classify workers as "independent contractors," to set up workplace "teams"
that would effectively revive long-outlawed company-controlled unions, ...
www.inthesetimes.com/issue/25/06/moberg2506b.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

02140005
... The AFL-CIO views the legislation as opening the door to company-controlled unions --
exactly the reason Republicans are anxious to see it passed. ...
www.utu.org/utu497/News/NewsDgst/ 2001/February/0214/02140005.htm - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Labor in Mexico
... refuse to grant labor union charters to independent unions, with the exception
of "white," or company-controlled, unions, which are routinely chartered. ...
multinationalmonitor.org/ hyper/issues/1992/11/mm1192_13.html -


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Yeah, this is it. Thanks a lot again.