ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tio pepe

English translation: Do not translate - proper name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tio pepe
English translation:Do not translate - proper name
Entered by: Parrot

13:57 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tio pepe
restaurant name
toni
I wouldn't change it as a proper name. Not only does it
Explanation:
specify a restaurant, it's also a famous brand of sherry. Or did you expect something like "Uncle Joe"? (Pepe is short for Jose).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13I wouldn't change it as a proper name. Not only does it
Parrot
5 +1Tío PepexxxPaul Roige
4Uncle Joe
Hans Hereijgers
4I mean Uncle JOE!xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
I wouldn't change it as a proper name. Not only does it


Explanation:
specify a restaurant, it's also a famous brand of sherry. Or did you expect something like "Uncle Joe"? (Pepe is short for Jose).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: there you are!! good one! :-)
4 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: and the sherry will go well with your cake, Roigé!:)
14 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: I'm afraid the restaurant owner would be very upset if someone translated his house name...
15 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: And a glass of "Auntie Mary" for afters?
39 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely. And if it is in the USA, a foreign name would make it more interesting.
46 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
46 mins

agree  Sheilann: I wonder if this guy knows he's infringing the González Byass trademark
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  maria_g: absolutely!!!
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez: How about 'The English Cut' for the department store everyone knows...You can't translate trademarks,it's as simple as that.
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: Excelente respuesta tía Ceci:-)))))
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tío Pepe


Explanation:
Don't translate it! :-)
NT: it's actually Uncle Frank

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: tío Paco! (un tío pa'comermelo...)
59 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I mean Uncle JOE!


Explanation:
:-0

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uncle Joe


Explanation:
Pepe is the diminutive for José...
José means Joseph, and if I'm not mistaken Joe is the diminutive for Joseph.


Hope it helps!




    dictionaries and google
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 20