ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

caja nacional de previsión social

English translation: National social welfare fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja nacional de previsión social
English translation:National social welfare fund
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:55 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Spanish term or phrase: caja nacional de previsión social
sistema previsional
Erica L
National social welfare fund
Explanation:
EUROPA - Your Europe - Management
... for the self-employed or to the auxiliary national social welfare fund for
the self-employed operated by INASTI (Institut national d'assurances sociales ...
europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/el/citizens/factsheets/be/socialsecurity/management/en.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] China Law & Policy
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
It is reported that funds from the National Social Welfare Fund (the “Fund”) will
soon be invested in the. securities market. The National Social Welfare ...
www.omm.com/webcode/webdata/content/publications/clp030613.... -

In 1945 the National Provident Fund (Caja Nacional de Provisión--Cajanal) was created to provide prepaid health services and other benefits to government employees. In 1946 the Institute for Social Insurance (Instituto para Seguros Sociales--ISS) was organized under the Ministry of Labor to provide life and disability insurance, a pension plan, and a health program for employees in the modern private subsector. The ISS health system grew rapidly and independently of both municipal hospitals and the Ministry of Public Health. Subsequently, many smaller prepaid health programs were organized for railroad and telecommunications workers, the police, the armed forces, and other employees either not protected by the ISS or Cajanal or dissatisfied with the services. In the late 1980s, about 200 of these social security and family welfare funds existed.

http://www.photius.com/countries/colombia/society/colombia_s...

Caja Nacional de Previsión Social, Cajanal
Empresa estatal de seguridad social. Servicios y directorio de afiliados.
www.cajanal.gov.co/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National social welfare fund
Ana Brassara
5National Social Insurance Fund
Adam Burman
5National Benefits Program
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja nacional de previsión social
National Benefits Program


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 702

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja nacional de previsión social
National Social Insurance Fund


Explanation:
See below for list of lots of similar terminolgy translated


    Reference: http://www.issa.int/germ/aiss/orgaff.htm
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caja nacional de previsión social
National social welfare fund


Explanation:
EUROPA - Your Europe - Management
... for the self-employed or to the auxiliary national social welfare fund for
the self-employed operated by INASTI (Institut national d'assurances sociales ...
europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/el/citizens/factsheets/be/socialsecurity/management/en.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] China Law & Policy
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
It is reported that funds from the National Social Welfare Fund (the “Fund”) will
soon be invested in the. securities market. The National Social Welfare ...
www.omm.com/webcode/webdata/content/publications/clp030613.... -

In 1945 the National Provident Fund (Caja Nacional de Provisión--Cajanal) was created to provide prepaid health services and other benefits to government employees. In 1946 the Institute for Social Insurance (Instituto para Seguros Sociales--ISS) was organized under the Ministry of Labor to provide life and disability insurance, a pension plan, and a health program for employees in the modern private subsector. The ISS health system grew rapidly and independently of both municipal hospitals and the Ministry of Public Health. Subsequently, many smaller prepaid health programs were organized for railroad and telecommunications workers, the police, the armed forces, and other employees either not protected by the ISS or Cajanal or dissatisfied with the services. In the late 1980s, about 200 of these social security and family welfare funds existed.

http://www.photius.com/countries/colombia/society/colombia_s...

Caja Nacional de Previsión Social, Cajanal
Empresa estatal de seguridad social. Servicios y directorio de afiliados.
www.cajanal.gov.co/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
10 hrs