KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

see sentence

English translation: Enclosed is an itemized list of all expenses incurred in fulfilling this order.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Le estoy enviando el detalle de todos los gastos que se han realizado con este pedido
English translation:Enclosed is an itemized list of all expenses incurred in fulfilling this order.
Entered by: Maria Bedoya

17:27 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence
Le estoy enviando el detalle de todos los gastos que se han realizado con este pedido.
I’m sending you all the expenses itemized that have been made with this order
Quisiera saber si esta traducción es la adecuada. No estoy familiarizada con los términos.
Gracias
Ver?nica K.
see sentence below
Explanation:
Le estoy enviando el detalle de todos los gastos que se han realizado con este pedido

Enclosed is an itemized list of all expenses incurred in fulfilling this order.
Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see sentence below
Maria Bedoya
4 +2I am sending you the details of all expenses incurred in this order.jllanguages
4 +1Please find the attached detailed list of expenses related to this order
Rafa Lombardino
4Along with this request, I am sending you a list of all of the expenses incurred thus far.Robert Forstag


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am sending you the details of all expenses incurred in this order.


Explanation:
another option

jllanguages
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: perfectly adequate!
4 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see sentence below


Explanation:
Le estoy enviando el detalle de todos los gastos que se han realizado con este pedido

Enclosed is an itemized list of all expenses incurred in fulfilling this order.


Maria Bedoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): I like this option Maria..nice
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Translation Link: yes, in medical terminology.
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mayte Vega
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le estoy enviando el detalle de todos los gastos que se han realizado con este pedido.
Please find the attached detailed list of expenses related to this order


Explanation:
This is what I usually use. I personally prefer "please find the attached xxx [document]". I also like "detailed list of expenses" in contrast to the literal "all of the expenses". In translation theory, we say that "realizado" sometimes may be a kind of "empty verb", so I also like using a standard expression such as "related to"...

Good luck!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Along with this request, I am sending you a list of all of the expenses incurred thus far.


Explanation:
I think that this would work.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -31 min (2006-02-14 12:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is important to have "Along with this request" at the beginning of the sentence rather than at the end. Otherwise, the meaning can be ambiguous, as I think is the case in both Rafa's and JL's answers.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126