KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lindros (?) de aluminuio

English translation: cilindros de aluminio para extrusión


23:34 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Metals - aluminum
Spanish term or phrase: lindros (?) de aluminuio
The original text is very minute, 3rd generation faxed copy - I believe the word is "lindros" (can't find it in ANY of my monolingual Spanish dictionaries) the sentence is:

...1,500 lindros (?) de aluminio para extrusion...

I'd rather know what the word is and the english translation rather than pull an "illegible of aluminum for extrusion..."

Any metalurgists out there - your help is MUCH appreciated!
Maria-Jose Pastor
English translation:cilindros de aluminio para extrusión
Explanation:
I suppose the text says that.
Good luck
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Thankyou - upon closer look, with a magnifying glass - it did appear to be cilindros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6cilindros de aluminio para extrusión
Fernando Tognis
1Ci-lindros.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cilindros de aluminio para extrusión


Explanation:
I suppose the text says that.
Good luck

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou - upon closer look, with a magnifying glass - it did appear to be cilindros

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: ¡Brujo!
0 min

agree  Priscilla Bianchi: same guess here
15 mins

agree  Susana Magnani: most probably..
2 hrs

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Yes... a typing mistake
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

agree  tangotrans
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ci-lindros.


Explanation:
I guess.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20