KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Gomina

English translation: hair grease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gomina
English translation:hair grease
Entered by: xxxldd

19:24 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Gomina
Hay alguna forma de diferenciar gomina y gel?!
xxxldd
hair grease
Explanation:
As in the old Travolta movie "Grease"

Gomina, or hair grease, is definitely old-fashioned,

example:

Guys, grab your hair grease and leather jackets! "Grease" is the word, ...
www.movieeye.com/reviews/read_movie_review/817.html
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hair creamAdam Burdess
4(hair) gel
neilmac
4hair greaseCatalina Connon
5 -1hair spray
Maria Bedoya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hair cream


Explanation:
gomina es más general que gel. yo diría "hair cream" "styling cream"

Adam Burdess

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Exacto.
47 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hair grease


Explanation:
As in the old Travolta movie "Grease"

Gomina, or hair grease, is definitely old-fashioned,

example:

Guys, grab your hair grease and leather jackets! "Grease" is the word, ...
www.movieeye.com/reviews/read_movie_review/817.html

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hair spray


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-17 20:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salerm Gel Hair Cream Spray 7 oz
Salerm Gel Hair Cream Spray (GOMINA SPRAY) leaves less residue & contains sun filters. Salerm Fixer Spray (FIJADOR SPRAY) leaves less low ...
Add to Shopping List

Maria Bedoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Ni la gomina ni el gel están en "spray".
21 mins
  -> El "spray" que yo uso ES Gomina Spray. Ver la nota que añado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(hair) gel


Explanation:
In UK, nowadays we usually say gel, although wax is often used as an alternative; "hair cream" sounds old-fashioned, like "Brylcreem"... and "grease" sounds like an afflication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 21:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that's affliction

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 294