KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hermanar (in this poem)

English translation: become one (with)


20:12 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Spanish term or phrase: hermanar (in this poem)
Hola: Estoy traduciendo los poemas de una gran amiga y desearía que me den sus puntos de vista. Por ejemplo, "hermanar" aquí:

El silencio habita vastedades
como las de esta altiva y cósmica meseta.

A veces, un cultrún reinaugura
la cíclica plegaria,
y rogativas mapuches y tehuelches
se *hermanan* con la fauna perseguida
y con humanos y no humanos seres.
Se hermanan
sobre todo
con la tierra.

Todo el poema se refiere a la Patagonia. "Cultrún" es un instrumento Mapuche/ Tehuelche. ¿Cómo traducirían "hermanar" aquí? En un principio yo elegí "merge with". ¿Les parece?

Gracias a todos.
Cecilia Aguila
English translation:become one (with)
Explanation:
a little more poetic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 20:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, become as one

Vanishing Point - Walter Anderson Museum of Art
Walter Anderson sought to become as one with the natural world, ... History, Flora and Fauna - Anne Bradburn, botanist and John Anderson, naturalist ...
www.walterandersonmuseum.org/vanishingpoint.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-19 20:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Vision Vine
Now that the natural world is gone, people are hungry for some way to ... The two worlds have become as one. Our spirit will live; our world will be reborn. ...
www.museumofconceptualart.com/stories/vision_vine.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think Ruth's suggestion fits best in the poem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5/be as one/join/harmonize/bring to harmony
uxia90
4 +1become one (with)Refugio
4harmonizeChiquipaisa
3tune-in
Coral Getino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmonize


Explanation:
or come into harmony

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become one (with)


Explanation:
a little more poetic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 20:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, become as one

Vanishing Point - Walter Anderson Museum of Art
Walter Anderson sought to become as one with the natural world, ... History, Flora and Fauna - Anne Bradburn, botanist and John Anderson, naturalist ...
www.walterandersonmuseum.org/vanishingpoint.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-19 20:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Vision Vine
Now that the natural world is gone, people are hungry for some way to ... The two worlds have become as one. Our spirit will live; our world will be reborn. ...
www.museumofconceptualart.com/stories/vision_vine.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think Ruth's suggestion fits best in the poem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: I like your answer... Saludos :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heidi...saludos

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
/be as one/join/harmonize/bring to harmony


Explanation:
Another option.
or "To be as one" like in The Beatles' song. More poetic. Simiilar to Ruth H.'s option.

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tune-in


Explanation:
Subtle Energy Enhancement with Vantage Quest
Creativity is not just the "arts." It is nature at work. All of us experience times when everything seems to flow. We tune-in with the world around us and ...
www.vantagequest.org/vision/info.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

ARRLWeb: Science Fair/Merit Badge Projects
NRD-Tune in with today's technology -- Ad ... Recommended for someone who has built a project of this nature before. Kits are available, but instructions ...
www.arrl.org/tis/info/science.html - 29k - Feb 18, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Mandala: an Energy Diagram
When you look at mandalas in books, art or nature (and you will find many of them) ... and as well, our inner structures tune in with the cosmic structures. ...
www.yogamag.net/archives/1981/10oct81/mand.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12