KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Dios los cría y el viento los amontona

English translation: Birds of a feather flock together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dios los cría y el viento los amontona
English translation:Birds of a feather flock together
Entered by: Susana Magnani

21:51 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Dios los cría y el viento los amontona
Buenas tardes:
¿Alguien sabe este idiom cómo se traduce?
Sino, también escuché "Dios los cría y ellos se juntan".
Gracias.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Birds of a feather flock together
Explanation:
this is the translation i was given by a british lady living in argentina long long time ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-19 22:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from goenglish.com
Birds of a feather flock together means that people who are similar to each other often spend time together. Example: "Those guys work at the same company and go to the same bars. They do everything together." Reply: "Birds of a feather flock together."

We know that birds are of the same type when they have the same feathers; they are of a feather. Birds flock when they join together in groups with other birds. Just as birds "of a feather" often flock with other birds of the same "feather", so do people who are like each other spend time together. Example: "Are Timmy and his friends going to that same bar again?" Reply: "Sure they are. Birds of a feather flock together."

People ("birds") who are similar to each other ("of a feather") often spend time ("flock") with each other ("together"). Example: "Look. The volleyball players are eating together at the same table again, as always." Reply: "Birds of a feather flock together."
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Birds of a feather flock together
Susana Magnani
3Man proposes, God disposes
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Dios los cría y el viento los amontona
Birds of a feather flock together


Explanation:
this is the translation i was given by a british lady living in argentina long long time ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-19 22:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from goenglish.com
Birds of a feather flock together means that people who are similar to each other often spend time together. Example: "Those guys work at the same company and go to the same bars. They do everything together." Reply: "Birds of a feather flock together."

We know that birds are of the same type when they have the same feathers; they are of a feather. Birds flock when they join together in groups with other birds. Just as birds "of a feather" often flock with other birds of the same "feather", so do people who are like each other spend time together. Example: "Are Timmy and his friends going to that same bar again?" Reply: "Sure they are. Birds of a feather flock together."

People ("birds") who are similar to each other ("of a feather") often spend time ("flock") with each other ("together"). Example: "Look. The volleyball players are eating together at the same table again, as always." Reply: "Birds of a feather flock together."


Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: sounds right to me...
3 mins
  -> thanks, marian!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
11 mins
  -> gracias, lamiro!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr
  -> gracias, femme!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> gracias, henry!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> gracias, miguel!

agree  Elba Banos
2 hrs
  -> gracias, elba!

agree  Heidi C: exactly!
2 hrs
  -> gracias, heidi!

agree  tangotrans
15 hrs
  -> gracias, tango!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dios los cría y el viento los amontona
Man proposes, God disposes


Explanation:
This is the closest that comes to mind ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55