KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

jeringoso

English translation: children's play language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jeringoso
English translation:children's play language
Entered by: spanruss

21:48 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: jeringoso
tiene traduccion?
xxxdamiancito
children's play language
Explanation:
...if this is spelled correctly. See web link below
Selected response from:

spanruss
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jibberish
Cecilia Della Croce
4children's play languagespanruss


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children's play language


Explanation:
...if this is spelled correctly. See web link below


    Reference: http://www.todotango.com/spanish/biblioteca/lexicon/j.html
spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jibberish


Explanation:
it's a kind of invented slang where additional syllables are used to disguise words

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: yes! but with a g - gibberish
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias, Adam