KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

iniciar una accion legal a alguien

English translation: To start legal proceedings against someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:iniciar una accion legal a alguien
English translation:To start legal proceedings against someone
Entered by: Rekha Narula

21:51 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: iniciar una accion legal a alguien
?
xxxdamiancito
To start legal proceedings against someone
Explanation:
Iniciar = empezar, comenzar y en inglés hay las palabras: to start, to initiate, to instigate que quieren son las traducciones para esta frase 'juridica'/'legal'. En inglés (de Inglaterra) se dice casi siempre "to start legal proceedings against someone". Espero que esta explicación le ha ayudado con sus deberes! Saludos, Rekha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-25 22:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay la palabra "quieren" en la primera frase, después de "to instigate que QUIEREN son...". No tener cuenta de ella; fue un error.
Selected response from:

Rekha Narula
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To start legal proceedings against someone
Rekha Narula
4 +3to initiate legal action against someone
Trudy Peters
5to sue someone
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to initiate legal action against someone


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rekha Narula: You beat me to it, Trudy! I've given my 'version' too. Regards, Rekha
1 min

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: or to bring legal action against someone
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To start legal proceedings against someone


Explanation:
Iniciar = empezar, comenzar y en inglés hay las palabras: to start, to initiate, to instigate que quieren son las traducciones para esta frase 'juridica'/'legal'. En inglés (de Inglaterra) se dice casi siempre "to start legal proceedings against someone". Espero que esta explicación le ha ayudado con sus deberes! Saludos, Rekha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-25 22:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay la palabra "quieren" en la primera frase, después de "to instigate que QUIEREN son...". No tener cuenta de ella; fue un error.

Rekha Narula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: OK, fair is fair :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy [sorry, I had put Ruth before]!

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nitza

agree  mar52
6 hrs
  -> And also thank you to you, mar52

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to sue someone


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rekha Narula: estoy de acuerdo pero depende del contexto, y "to sue someone" no es tan formal como las traducciones propuestas por Trudy y yo, y como en la frase original. Bueno, eso es mi opinión! Saludos, Rekha
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Rekha. I agree that yours and Trudy's suggestions are correct too. But I prefer something more concise and straightforward. Regards, Jorge.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Trudy Peters