KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cazafortunas

English translation: gold-digger OK


21:52 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: cazafortunas
se puede utilizar gold-digger si hablamos de un hombre?
xxxdamiancito
English translation:gold-digger OK
Explanation:
Of course a male can be a gold digger, for 2 reasons:

to say otherwise would be blatant sexism

the original meaning of teh term 'gold-digger' arose in the days when MOSTLY MEN dug for gold





geHumor Picture: Now I ain't sayin he's a gold digger
Everything that’s funny on the Internet is right here. Funny pictures, funny videos, and lots of boobies.
www.collegehumor.com/pictures/1623096/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CollegeHumor Movie: A Kanye and Mike Myers reunion on the season ...
Now I ain't sayin he's a gold digger. Picture George Bush hates Halloween. Movie Why you shouldn't leave your grandmother with a large dog ...
www.collegehumor.com/movies/1612968/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.collegehumor.com ]

Urban Dictionary: GOLD DIGGER
What a person is called when he/she is picking there nose. Look at him. He's a gold digger. by paul Jan 15, 2003. 18. gold digger, link send redefine 10 up, ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=GOLD DIGGER&defid=1... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

K-Otix - George Bush Doesn't Care About Black People Lyrics
I ain't sayin he's a gold digger (...when I'm in need) But he ain't messin with no broke niggaz (She take my money...) I ain't sayin he a gold digger ...
www.anysonglyrics.com/lyrics/k/K-Otix/George-Bush-Doesnt-Ca... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN Money UK - Is he just after your money? Ten ways to spot a ...
Is he a spender or a saver (if he's a gold digger he'll tick the first box). Then share your financial goals. If you're the sort of person who likes to ...
money.uk.msn.com/MyMoney/Insight/Well_Heeled/article.aspx?cp-documentid=145261 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mad Bull's Blog
Ain't Saying he's a Gold Digger. I got the link for this from Shotta Marc. This is some good shyte! Its a video remix of Kanye West's "Gold Digger" which ...
www.madbull4.net/weblog/archives/003431.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Ray Charles Gold Digger at Diamonds Jewelry & Rings
houstonpress.com | Music | Ain't Saying He's a Gold Digger ... ... for free downloading at www.k-otix.com , recycles the Ray Charles-inspired beat from the ...
jewelry.barking-moonbat.com/ray-charles-gold-digger.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Grammy Fever Grammy Fever - Page One
We ain't sayin' he's a gold digger, but Kanye West did dig up plenty of gold at the Grammys last night. And give a silver medal to Mariah Carey - who, ...
www.dailytargum.com/news/2006/02/09/PageOne/Grammy.Fevergra... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

SA . sailorsushi's Profile
'[now i ain. [now i ain't saying he's a gold digger]. Friends. Full List. Watchers. Full List ... '[now i ain. [now i ain't saying he's a gold digger] ...
sailorsushi.sheezyart.com/ - 84k - 23 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Filesharingtalk.com Archive - Kanye West "Gold Digger" Remix ...
I ain't sayin' he's a gold digger but he ain't messin' with no broke niggas http://static.uploadhut.com/upload/307878.mp3?? ...
filesharingtalk.com/vb3/history/topic/101883-1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

philly: George Bush Doesn't Care About Black People
Now I ain't saying he's a gold digger But he ain't messing with no broke niggas x2 George Bush don't like black people x4 Hurricaine came through, fucked us ...
dragonballyee.blogs.com/philly/2005/09/george_bush_doe.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

OoMpA LoOmPa DoOmPaDeE dWeRgS
I ain't saying he's a gold digger, but he ain't messin' with no broke niggas I ain't saying he a gold digger, but he ain't messin' with no broke niggas ...
dwergs.com/news-archive-9-2005.shtml - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

When she makes more than he - Mar. 3, 2003
"People tell you he's lazy, he's taking advantage of you, he'll never amount to much, he's a gold digger," she said. If it's not clear which spouse earns ...
money.cnn.com/2003/02/28/commentary/everyday/sahadi/ - 26k - 24 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Cinthia Moura Pics and Bio on MaximOnline.com
We ain't saying he's a gold digger. "He took my money and never paid me back. I never talked to him again." Don't worry. We know mouth-to-mouth: ...
www.maximonline.com/girls_of_maxim/girl_template.aspx?id=11... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fortune hunter
JaneTranslates
5 +2gold-digger
Rekha Narula
4 +1gold-digger OKxxxLia Fail
4gigolo (for a man)
Carmen Schultz
3Yes, I think soAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes, I think so


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-25 22:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=caza...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gold-digger


Explanation:
se utiliza "gold-digger" para una mujer. se podria utilizar "gold-digger" para un hombre, pero en general no se lo hace. cuando se trata de un hombre, se dirìa a lo mejor "he's after her money" (sólo le interesa su dinero [de ella] ).

Rekha Narula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: true, used mostly for women, but nowadays one does hear the expression "male gold digger"
24 mins
  -> yes, but not as much as it's attributed to women, though!

agree  Refugio: Correct, if you just heard gold-digger you would assume it's a woman.//Sort of like co-ed, which could and should logically be of either gender, yet history dictates the feminine meaning.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth. This has proved quite a tricky question. Regards, Rekha

agree  Carmen Schultz: yes, but in some instances they border on gigolo (when not so subtle--I don't mean a commercial gigolo but figuratively speaking)
7 hrs
  -> You may well be right Carmen, and thank you. Saludos, Rekha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fortune hunter


Explanation:
I would use this. It's literal, it's common, and it is gender neutral.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: The FreeDictionary agrees with you. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fortune hunter
1 hr
  -> Why, thank you, FreeDictionary! Now, I wonder what Big Ed thinks...

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth

agree  Rekha Narula: Totally agree with this one.It's what I was trying to think of but couldn't! Rekha
22 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Rekha. Don't you hate it when that happens?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gold-digger OK


Explanation:
Of course a male can be a gold digger, for 2 reasons:

to say otherwise would be blatant sexism

the original meaning of teh term 'gold-digger' arose in the days when MOSTLY MEN dug for gold





geHumor Picture: Now I ain't sayin he's a gold digger
Everything that’s funny on the Internet is right here. Funny pictures, funny videos, and lots of boobies.
www.collegehumor.com/pictures/1623096/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CollegeHumor Movie: A Kanye and Mike Myers reunion on the season ...
Now I ain't sayin he's a gold digger. Picture George Bush hates Halloween. Movie Why you shouldn't leave your grandmother with a large dog ...
www.collegehumor.com/movies/1612968/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.collegehumor.com ]

Urban Dictionary: GOLD DIGGER
What a person is called when he/she is picking there nose. Look at him. He's a gold digger. by paul Jan 15, 2003. 18. gold digger, link send redefine 10 up, ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=GOLD DIGGER&defid=1... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

K-Otix - George Bush Doesn't Care About Black People Lyrics
I ain't sayin he's a gold digger (...when I'm in need) But he ain't messin with no broke niggaz (She take my money...) I ain't sayin he a gold digger ...
www.anysonglyrics.com/lyrics/k/K-Otix/George-Bush-Doesnt-Ca... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN Money UK - Is he just after your money? Ten ways to spot a ...
Is he a spender or a saver (if he's a gold digger he'll tick the first box). Then share your financial goals. If you're the sort of person who likes to ...
money.uk.msn.com/MyMoney/Insight/Well_Heeled/article.aspx?cp-documentid=145261 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mad Bull's Blog
Ain't Saying he's a Gold Digger. I got the link for this from Shotta Marc. This is some good shyte! Its a video remix of Kanye West's "Gold Digger" which ...
www.madbull4.net/weblog/archives/003431.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Ray Charles Gold Digger at Diamonds Jewelry & Rings
houstonpress.com | Music | Ain't Saying He's a Gold Digger ... ... for free downloading at www.k-otix.com , recycles the Ray Charles-inspired beat from the ...
jewelry.barking-moonbat.com/ray-charles-gold-digger.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Grammy Fever Grammy Fever - Page One
We ain't sayin' he's a gold digger, but Kanye West did dig up plenty of gold at the Grammys last night. And give a silver medal to Mariah Carey - who, ...
www.dailytargum.com/news/2006/02/09/PageOne/Grammy.Fevergra... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

SA . sailorsushi's Profile
'[now i ain. [now i ain't saying he's a gold digger]. Friends. Full List. Watchers. Full List ... '[now i ain. [now i ain't saying he's a gold digger] ...
sailorsushi.sheezyart.com/ - 84k - 23 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Filesharingtalk.com Archive - Kanye West "Gold Digger" Remix ...
I ain't sayin' he's a gold digger but he ain't messin' with no broke niggas http://static.uploadhut.com/upload/307878.mp3?? ...
filesharingtalk.com/vb3/history/topic/101883-1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

philly: George Bush Doesn't Care About Black People
Now I ain't saying he's a gold digger But he ain't messing with no broke niggas x2 George Bush don't like black people x4 Hurricaine came through, fucked us ...
dragonballyee.blogs.com/philly/2005/09/george_bush_doe.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

OoMpA LoOmPa DoOmPaDeE dWeRgS
I ain't saying he's a gold digger, but he ain't messin' with no broke niggas I ain't saying he a gold digger, but he ain't messin' with no broke niggas ...
dwergs.com/news-archive-9-2005.shtml - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

When she makes more than he - Mar. 3, 2003
"People tell you he's lazy, he's taking advantage of you, he'll never amount to much, he's a gold digger," she said. If it's not clear which spouse earns ...
money.cnn.com/2003/02/28/commentary/everyday/sahadi/ - 26k - 24 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Cinthia Moura Pics and Bio on MaximOnline.com
We ain't saying he's a gold digger. "He took my money and never paid me back. I never talked to him again." Don't worry. We know mouth-to-mouth: ...
www.maximonline.com/girls_of_maxim/girl_template.aspx?id=11... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rekha Narula: Yes, and I found these cartoons about 'male gold diggers'
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gigolo (for a man)


Explanation:
For a man, gigolo may work a bit better than gold digger depending on the circumstances --
a gigolo is a guy who likes to be kept (expenses paid by a woman)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-26 06:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"con- artist" or "con man" may also work--these are men who prey on women with healthy bank accounts; they court them and sometimes marry them, and then they vanish as if by magic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-26 06:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... they run after they have taken all their money ... it's a type of gold digger that doesn't actually go through the motions of a divorce-- actually a gold digger is a con artist since they are players, they are pretending to be someone they really are not...

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rekha Narula: I think a con artist would approach anyone he (or she..) who appears vulnerable, be they male or female
14 hrs
  -> I just gave it to feed the brainstorm but I am principally saying gigolo here