ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

usufructo de acciones

English translation: usufruct of shares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:usufructo de acciones
English translation:usufruct of shares
Entered by: Parrot

15:25 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: usufructo de acciones
usufructo de acciones
chani
usufruct of shares
Explanation:
The term is archaic and means the right to enjoy the benefits (frutos) of a property w/o necessarily being the owner. A lessee, for instance, is the usufructuary of the property he rents.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2usufruct of shares
Parrot
5usufruct of stockAntonio Costa
5beneficial ownership of shares
Marian Greenfield
4use of shares
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use of shares


Explanation:
I.e. the right to use the shares, but without having any title in them

usufructo vitalicio: life interest


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22use+of+shares%22&m...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficial ownership of shares


Explanation:
usufructo = beneficial ownership


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usufruct of shares


Explanation:
The term is archaic and means the right to enjoy the benefits (frutos) of a property w/o necessarily being the owner. A lessee, for instance, is the usufructuary of the property he rents.


    Cf., Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usufruct of stock


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179