global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

distribución de beneficios a cuenta

English translation: interim earnings distribution


Spanish term or phrase:distribución de beneficios a cuenta
English translation:interim earnings distribution
Entered by: Camara

21:47 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: distribución de beneficios a cuenta
distribución de beneficios a cuenta
interim earnings distribution
dividendos a cuenta = interim dividends
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +2interim earnings distribution
Marian Greenfield
4distribution of benefits on account
2Electronic Benefit Transfer/Direct DepositAngelaMR



6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interim earnings distribution

dividendos a cuenta = interim dividends

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Electronic Benefit Transfer/Direct Deposit

This is just a stab in the dark... My honest opinion is that more context is needed. If this has to do with the automatic distrubition of company benefits, pay, etc to an employee's account, my first thought is "Direct Deposit."

However, there is also a government program called "EBT, Electronic Benefit Transfer." Here is a synopsis of the program from their website (linked below):

"Electronic Benefit Transfer (EBT) is an electronic system that allows a recipient to authorize transfer of their government benefits from a Federal account to a retailer account to pay for products received. EBT is currently being used in many States to issue food stamp and other benefits. Over 80 percent of food stamp benefits are currently being issued by EBT.

In EBT systems, food stamp recipients apply for their benefits in the usual way, by filling out a form at their local food stamp office. Once eligibility and level of benefits have been determined, an account is established in the participant's name, and food stamp benefits are deposited electronically in the account each month. A plastic card, similar to a bank card, is issued and a personal identification number (PIN) is assigned or chosen by the recipient to give access to the account. Recipients are offered the opportunity to change the PIN number at any time, and are offered ongoing training if they have any problems accessing the system."

Do either of these fit your context or am I way off? :-)

Anyway, hope this helps.

PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution of benefits on account

just another option

Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940