ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

HEMODERIVADOS

English translation: blood products/blood by-products/hemoderivatives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HEMODERIVADOS
English translation:blood products/blood by-products/hemoderivatives
Entered by: Priscilla Bianchi

02:27 Mar 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / general
Spanish term or phrase: HEMODERIVADOS
INSUMOS QUE CONTENGAN HEMODERIVADOS
Priscilla Bianchi
United States
blood products/blood by-products/hemoderivatives
Explanation:
Blood productsBlood products. Whole blood; Packed red cells; Granulocyte concentrates; Platelet concentrates; Human plasma - fresh frozen plasma / freeze-dried plasma ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/core/preop2/blood.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood Products - BloodBook, Blood Information for LifeA VIEW OF BLOOD PRODUCTS, HOW BLOOD IS USED, BLOOD TYPES, SAFETY AND RESEARCH.
www.bloodbook.com/products.html - 91k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood Information - Blood Test Results, Blood Transfusion, Blood ...The use of Blood products is also not entirely risk free. There is a risk of infection with serious Blood borne diseases such as with transfusion. ...
www.bloodbook.com/ - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bloodbook.com ]


CJD Blood ProductsInformation on blood products, research, and blood screening is available.
www.mad-cow.org/~tom/dec15_news.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood Products | Give Life | American Red Crossspacer, Donate Blood Now · Schedule an appointment to give blood now · Go · Save a Life Tour 2003 ... Blood Products. » Blood Usage. » Doctors Answer... ...
www.givelife2.org/aboutblood/bloodproducts.asp - 17k - Mar 24, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


FDA Advisory CommitteeBlood Products Advisory Committee. Committee Roster. James Allen MD/MPH, American Social Health ... TSE/Blood Products Joint Cmte. Meeting, January 17, 2002 ...
www.fdaadvisorycommittee.com/FDC/AdvisoryCommittee/ Committees/Blood+Products/default.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


HPA - Infections | Topics AZ | CJD Variant CJD and blood productsBlood products include blood components, which are derived from a single donation ... People who have received certain blood products that were sourced from ...
www.hpa.org.uk/infections/ topics_az/cjd/blood_products.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaInsect blood moves nutrients to the tissues and removes waste products. ... Other blood products administered intravenously are platelets, blood plasma, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Eastern Veterinary Blood Bank- blood products and servicesCanine blood products, history, and contact information about the company is provided.
www.evbb.com/products.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood Transfusion : About blood productsAbout blood products. Blood products. Blood Groups and Compatibilities · Platelet transfusion ... Blood product modifications. Irradiation of blood products ...
www.rch.org.au/bloodtrans/about.cfm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Study of methods for the detection of HBsAg and HBsAb in ...For application to the control of hemoderivatives of the methods adopted for the detection of HBsAg ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=871342&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[Effect of the transfusion of blood and hemoderivatives on the ...In recent years in the literature several investigators described a negative effect of perioperative...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2704281&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


Interroll - Interroll Institut for Haemoderivate/A... The creative talents of the FD engineers were once again challenged when the Austrian Institute for Hemoderivatives ordered a system for handling eggs. ...
www.interroll.cl/?wm=c(284)sp(-1,94,170,310) - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Risks Associated with the Use of Allogeneic BloodFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contamination of blood and hemoderivatives and post-. transfusional immunomodulation play an ever- ... been observed in other hemoderivatives. In a multi- ...
www.redclinica.cl/pmcsts/ articulos/243/01SANGREALOGENICA.pdf - Similar pages


Evaluation of the putative role of CC chemokines as protective ...... of the putative role of CC chemokines as protective factors of HIV-1 infection in seronegative hemophiliacs exposed to contaminated hemoderivatives. ...
www.aegis.com/aidsline/2000/jul/a0070366.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Guaranteeing the safety of blood donationsIn the blood banks, the processing plant for hemoderivatives and in transfusion services in hospitals, national and international regulations are observed ...
www.granma.cu/INGLES/2005/marzo/jue3/10sangre.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Angeles Blanco Malvarez CVFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... as protective factors of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1 (HIV-1) infection in seronegative hemophiliacs exposed to contaminated hemoderivatives. ...
research.dfci.harvard.edu/sellerslab/ members/CV%20%20JBarretina%20.doc - Similar pages


-DATE- 19880408 -YEAR- 1988 -DOCUMENT_TYPE- APPEARANCE -AUTHOR- F ...Cuba will be among the largest producers in the world of hemoderivatives when this plant is operating at full capacity. It will produce 50000 liters of ...
lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1988/19880408.3 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


AEGiS-07IAC: Prevalence of HIV infection in patients with ...Use of hemoderivatives was investigated. White blood cells (WBC), platelets (PLTS), CD4 T Lymphocutes (T4) counts, HIV1-Ab, HIV2-Ab, HIV1-p24 Ag, ...
www.aegis.org/conferences/iac/1991/MC3361.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


BLAUSIEGEL - AHEAD OF ITS TIMEAntiretrovirals, • Plasmatic Expanders, • Trombolytics. • Antivirals, • Hemoderivatives, • Special Sign In. PROFOLEN Profolen is the first of a series of ...
www.blausiegel.net/ingl/hosp_ingl.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

yolanda Speece


Summary of answers provided
5blood products/blood by-products/hemoderivatives
yolanda Speece
5blood components
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood components


Explanation:
blood components

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood products/blood by-products/hemoderivatives


Explanation:
Blood productsBlood products. Whole blood; Packed red cells; Granulocyte concentrates; Platelet concentrates; Human plasma - fresh frozen plasma / freeze-dried plasma ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/core/preop2/blood.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood Products - BloodBook, Blood Information for LifeA VIEW OF BLOOD PRODUCTS, HOW BLOOD IS USED, BLOOD TYPES, SAFETY AND RESEARCH.
www.bloodbook.com/products.html - 91k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood Information - Blood Test Results, Blood Transfusion, Blood ...The use of Blood products is also not entirely risk free. There is a risk of infection with serious Blood borne diseases such as with transfusion. ...
www.bloodbook.com/ - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bloodbook.com ]


CJD Blood ProductsInformation on blood products, research, and blood screening is available.
www.mad-cow.org/~tom/dec15_news.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood Products | Give Life | American Red Crossspacer, Donate Blood Now · Schedule an appointment to give blood now · Go · Save a Life Tour 2003 ... Blood Products. » Blood Usage. » Doctors Answer... ...
www.givelife2.org/aboutblood/bloodproducts.asp - 17k - Mar 24, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


FDA Advisory CommitteeBlood Products Advisory Committee. Committee Roster. James Allen MD/MPH, American Social Health ... TSE/Blood Products Joint Cmte. Meeting, January 17, 2002 ...
www.fdaadvisorycommittee.com/FDC/AdvisoryCommittee/ Committees/Blood+Products/default.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


HPA - Infections | Topics AZ | CJD Variant CJD and blood productsBlood products include blood components, which are derived from a single donation ... People who have received certain blood products that were sourced from ...
www.hpa.org.uk/infections/ topics_az/cjd/blood_products.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaInsect blood moves nutrients to the tissues and removes waste products. ... Other blood products administered intravenously are platelets, blood plasma, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Eastern Veterinary Blood Bank- blood products and servicesCanine blood products, history, and contact information about the company is provided.
www.evbb.com/products.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Blood Transfusion : About blood productsAbout blood products. Blood products. Blood Groups and Compatibilities · Platelet transfusion ... Blood product modifications. Irradiation of blood products ...
www.rch.org.au/bloodtrans/about.cfm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Study of methods for the detection of HBsAg and HBsAb in ...For application to the control of hemoderivatives of the methods adopted for the detection of HBsAg ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=871342&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[Effect of the transfusion of blood and hemoderivatives on the ...In recent years in the literature several investigators described a negative effect of perioperative...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2704281&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


Interroll - Interroll Institut for Haemoderivate/A... The creative talents of the FD engineers were once again challenged when the Austrian Institute for Hemoderivatives ordered a system for handling eggs. ...
www.interroll.cl/?wm=c(284)sp(-1,94,170,310) - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Risks Associated with the Use of Allogeneic BloodFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contamination of blood and hemoderivatives and post-. transfusional immunomodulation play an ever- ... been observed in other hemoderivatives. In a multi- ...
www.redclinica.cl/pmcsts/ articulos/243/01SANGREALOGENICA.pdf - Similar pages


Evaluation of the putative role of CC chemokines as protective ...... of the putative role of CC chemokines as protective factors of HIV-1 infection in seronegative hemophiliacs exposed to contaminated hemoderivatives. ...
www.aegis.com/aidsline/2000/jul/a0070366.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Guaranteeing the safety of blood donationsIn the blood banks, the processing plant for hemoderivatives and in transfusion services in hospitals, national and international regulations are observed ...
www.granma.cu/INGLES/2005/marzo/jue3/10sangre.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Angeles Blanco Malvarez CVFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... as protective factors of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1 (HIV-1) infection in seronegative hemophiliacs exposed to contaminated hemoderivatives. ...
research.dfci.harvard.edu/sellerslab/ members/CV%20%20JBarretina%20.doc - Similar pages


-DATE- 19880408 -YEAR- 1988 -DOCUMENT_TYPE- APPEARANCE -AUTHOR- F ...Cuba will be among the largest producers in the world of hemoderivatives when this plant is operating at full capacity. It will produce 50000 liters of ...
lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1988/19880408.3 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


AEGiS-07IAC: Prevalence of HIV infection in patients with ...Use of hemoderivatives was investigated. White blood cells (WBC), platelets (PLTS), CD4 T Lymphocutes (T4) counts, HIV1-Ab, HIV2-Ab, HIV1-p24 Ag, ...
www.aegis.org/conferences/iac/1991/MC3361.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


BLAUSIEGEL - AHEAD OF ITS TIMEAntiretrovirals, • Plasmatic Expanders, • Trombolytics. • Antivirals, • Hemoderivatives, • Special Sign In. PROFOLEN Profolen is the first of a series of ...
www.blausiegel.net/ingl/hosp_ingl.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22