ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

panceta de cerdo

English translation: Pork belly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Panceta de cerdo
English translation:Pork belly

08:43 Feb 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ sausages
Spanish term or phrase: panceta de cerdo
En una lista de ingredientes que se utilizan para fabricar diferentes tipos de embutidos, uno de los ingredientes es la "Panceta de cerdo".

¿Puede alguien decirme cómo se traduce en inglés, teniendo en cuenta el contexto?

Gracias a todos por adelantado

Pere
Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
pork belly
Explanation:
"Belly pork" in US English
"Pork belly" in UK English -- choose your context!
Selected response from:

Fiona Missett
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
Suerte y hasta pronto
Pere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6BaconKenji Otomo
5 +3Belly porkIan Ferguson
5 +2pork bellyFiona Missett
5 +1belly pork or streaky baconIan McAllister
4 +1panceta = bacon (in Spain)CarlosC
4fresh (uncured) bacon
Yolanda Broad
4pancetta
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Belly pork


Explanation:
I've bought it enough times in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-13 11:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can be cured meat, in which case it\'s bacon. I\'m assuming here that it\'s fresh meat.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keith Elliott: Penceta is a different cut than bacon, although very similar
5 mins
  -> Thanks. Depends whether it's fresh or cured.

neutral  Monica Colangelo: The bacon I bought in the States is exactly the same as the panceta I buy in Argentina
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheilann: It certainly isn't bacon in Spain.
37 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  MJ Barber: this sounds more like meat to me, probably with the skin on, for roasting or for Chinese recipes
1 hr
  -> The point is, bacon is cured meat, belly pork is fresh.

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bacon


Explanation:
Lo increíble es que te encuentres con la palabra panceta, puesto que en España está en franco desuso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-13 08:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se está utilizando cada vez más la palabra inglesa \"bacon\". Aunque por tratarse de un texto culinario se siga manteniendo el español.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
19 mins

agree  TONY1964
1 hr

neutral  MJ Barber: bacon and panceta are not exactly the same thing. They are different cuts, and panceta is fattier.
1 hr

agree  Gail
4 hrs

neutral  Ian Ferguson: Only if it's cured meat. I suspect that for making sausages you would use fresh.
4 hrs

agree  maria_g: but panceta is still very used in Spain; at least in the north.
9 hrs

agree  marsol: en espala se comeró otra cosa, pero en Argentina comemos panceta!
13 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day18 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pancetta


Explanation:
The Italian version is becoming known as pancetta in England. It's apparently quite posh.


    Jamie Oliver, Delia Smith, The River Cafe Cookbook, etc.
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alis?: in the US Italian pancetta and bacon are VERY different
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pork belly


Explanation:
"Belly pork" in US English
"Pork belly" in UK English -- choose your context!

Fiona Missett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
Suerte y hasta pronto
Pere

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: It's "pork belly" in US English, too: a standard part of the daily financial reports, by the way.
3 hrs

neutral  AWatts: agree with ybroad, definitely pork belly
4 hrs

agree  Chris Williams: I agree this is the stuff
7 hrs

agree  Ave Translation: "pork belly" in US as well
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh (uncured) bacon


Explanation:
"Bacon" is a cut of meat. While we are used to seeing it smoked, it can also be bought *fresh* (uncured). Pork bellies are that section of the animal when sold wholesale (a "commodity"); bacon is the piece that is purchased retail (called a "commercial cut").

By the way, I just learned, while checking my cookbook sources, that in the UK, apparently, salted cured or dried bacon is called *a gammon*.

I've been cooking, shopping for meat, and reading cookbooks and other references on food, for forty years, including lots of Spanish-language works. It's always interesting to match up the names of meat cuts in different regions and languages, as butchers tend to break animals down differently in different parts of the world (and even within countries), but in the case of *bacon*, there's pretty universal agreement. :-)


    The Joy of Cooking, by Irma Rombauer and Marian Rombauer Becker (*the* bible of cookbooks)
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panceta = bacon (in Spain)


Explanation:
panceta is more or less the equivalent of bacon. Today, you rarely hear anyone talk about "panceta" in Spain. Instead, they refer to it as béicon

CarlosC
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora O'Malley: Why? Are we forgetting our own language?
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belly pork or streaky bacon


Explanation:
My Oxford Spanish Dictionary says that

1. If it is uncured it is belly pork

2. if it is cured it is streaky bacon.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
8 hrs