KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ecos ensanchados

English translation: broadened echos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ecos ensanchados
English translation:broadened echos
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:23 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / military
Spanish term or phrase: ecos ensanchados
La DRFM permite la realización de las siguientes técnicas básicas:
• RGPI con retardos de Entrada/Salida normales (
• RGPO con retardo Cortos/Normal
• Recirculación de Pulsos con corrección de Fase manteniendo coherencia de ecos ensanchados
• Recirculación de CW (Síntesis de CW a partir de un pulso almacenado en memoria, también con corrección de fase)


Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
broadened echo
Explanation:
[PDF] Radar Studies of Comet Nuclei and Grain ComaeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Doppler-broadened echo. One computes the power spec-. trum of the received signal, within which a detectable echo. would appear as a statistically ...
www.lpi.usra.edu/books/CometsII/7003.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lpi.usra.edu ]


Phys. Rev. A 72, 023406 (2005): Kuhr et al. - Analysis of ...\Delta 34\Theta We calculate the shape of the inhomogeneously broadened echo signal, wecho,inh\Delta t\Theta , by integrating over all differential light ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevA.72.023406 - Similar pages


Phys. Rev. B 9, 1230 (1974): Gossard et al. - Microscopic magnetic ...At 77 °Ka single quadrupole- broadened echo spectrum centered at K= + 0. 4% with v.= 0. 62 MHz was observed. No echoes could be observed in the metallic ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevB.9.1230 - Similar pages


Numerical modeling of the spectral broadening of sodar echoes by ...... and when these are combined at the receiver, the result is a spectrally broadened echo. Consider now the propagation of sound in a moving medium. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JASMAN/109/116/1 - Similar pages


[PDF] Multistation digisonde observations of equatorial spread F in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tion of the broadened echo traces seen on ionograms at. certain times (Fig. 3). The equatorial spread F (ESF) is. usually associated with depletions in ...
eprint.sid.inpe.br/col/sid.inpe.br/ePrint@80/2005/08.23.12.24/doc/48.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1broadened echo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 -1expanded echos
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
expanded echos


Explanation:
enlarged echos

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The asker needs the technical term, not a word-for-word translation.
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadened echo


Explanation:
[PDF] Radar Studies of Comet Nuclei and Grain ComaeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Doppler-broadened echo. One computes the power spec-. trum of the received signal, within which a detectable echo. would appear as a statistically ...
www.lpi.usra.edu/books/CometsII/7003.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lpi.usra.edu ]


Phys. Rev. A 72, 023406 (2005): Kuhr et al. - Analysis of ...\Delta 34\Theta We calculate the shape of the inhomogeneously broadened echo signal, wecho,inh\Delta t\Theta , by integrating over all differential light ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevA.72.023406 - Similar pages


Phys. Rev. B 9, 1230 (1974): Gossard et al. - Microscopic magnetic ...At 77 °Ka single quadrupole- broadened echo spectrum centered at K= + 0. 4% with v.= 0. 62 MHz was observed. No echoes could be observed in the metallic ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevB.9.1230 - Similar pages


Numerical modeling of the spectral broadening of sodar echoes by ...... and when these are combined at the receiver, the result is a spectrally broadened echo. Consider now the propagation of sound in a moving medium. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JASMAN/109/116/1 - Similar pages


[PDF] Multistation digisonde observations of equatorial spread F in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tion of the broadened echo traces seen on ionograms at. certain times (Fig. 3). The equatorial spread F (ESF) is. usually associated with depletions in ...
eprint.sid.inpe.br/col/sid.inpe.br/ePrint@80/2005/08.23.12.24/doc/48.pdf - Similar pages




María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.naic.edu/~newslet/no25/NAICNo.25.pdf
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Metzger