KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

naves cubiertas de bóveda de cañón corrido

English translation: barrel-vaulted naves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:naves cubiertas de bóveda de cañón corrido
English translation: barrel-vaulted naves
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

14:39 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: naves cubiertas de bóveda de cañón corrido
Sé que la frase a traducir es larga, sorry. Pero ni siquera con las fotos de google me doy una idea 100% segura de lo que significa. Contexto:

"La cocatedral de Santa María (en Vigo) Presenta tres naves cubiertas de bóveda de cañón corrido, con las laterales muy estrechas y la central de gran anchura."

¡Gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
barrel-vaulted naves
Explanation:
Some had crypts and barrel-vaulted naves. Chaplains were an important appointment to the castle staff. They acted as a local parish priest, or as a chantry ...
www.castles-of-britain.com/castlesu.htm

barrel vault or tunnel vault: The simplest form of a vault, consisting of a continuous surface of semicircular or pointed sections. ...
www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/barrel.htm

A barrel vault is an architecural element formed by the extrusion of a single curve (or pair of curves, in the case of a pointed barrel vault) along a given distance. It is the simplest form of vault; effectively a series of arches placed side by side. Barrel vaults are also known as tunnel vaults or wagon vaults.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrel_vault

Bóveda de cañón
Bóveda de forma semicilíndrica originada por una generatriz semicircular y una directriz recta. Se emplea para cubrir espacios longitudinales, como las naves de las iglesias o sus transeptos
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bóveda_de_cañón#B.C3.B3veda_de_...
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2barrel-vaulted navesCatalina Connon
4barrel-vaulted navesBecky Heaviside


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrel-vaulted naves


Explanation:
Some had crypts and barrel-vaulted naves. Chaplains were an important appointment to the castle staff. They acted as a local parish priest, or as a chantry ...
www.castles-of-britain.com/castlesu.htm

barrel vault or tunnel vault: The simplest form of a vault, consisting of a continuous surface of semicircular or pointed sections. ...
www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/barrel.htm

A barrel vault is an architecural element formed by the extrusion of a single curve (or pair of curves, in the case of a pointed barrel vault) along a given distance. It is the simplest form of vault; effectively a series of arches placed side by side. Barrel vaults are also known as tunnel vaults or wagon vaults.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrel_vault

Bóveda de cañón
Bóveda de forma semicilíndrica originada por una generatriz semicircular y una directriz recta. Se emplea para cubrir espacios longitudinales, como las naves de las iglesias o sus transeptos
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bóveda_de_cañón#B.C3.B3veda_de_...

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Heaviside: snap - sorry, must have cross posted! I agree
7 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio
10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrel-vaulted naves


Explanation:
There are many google hits for this term and I believe it to mean the same as naves cubiertas de bóveda de cañón corrido


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baroque_architecture
Becky Heaviside
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish